» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall, Gary McAvoy, Gail Hudson

About this title: The renowned scientist who fundamentally changed the way we view primates and our relationship with the animal kingdom now turns her attention to an incredibly important and deeply personal issue-taking a stand for a more sustainable world. In this provocative and encouraging book, Jane Goodall sounds a clarion call to Western society, urging us to take a hard look at the food we produce and consume-and showing us how easy it is to create positive change.Offering her hopeful, but stirring vision, Goodall argues convincingly that each individual can make a difference. She offers simple ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane, And Mcavoy, Gary, And Hudson, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall, Gary Mcavoy, Gail Hudson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane, and McAvoy, Gary, and Hudson, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest for Hope

by Goodall, Jane

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WARNER BOOKS INC ISBN-13: 9780739468616 ISBN: 0739468618

Description: Very Good. 0739468618. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Good. 0446533629 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy; Gail Hudson

price: $3.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket and pages slightly yellowing. No markings or inscriptions and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used audio book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy; Gail Hudson; Narrator-Tippi Hedren

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781594830945 ISBN: 1594830940

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Mainstream, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new audio book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781594830945 ISBN: 1594830940

Description: New. 1594830940 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail

price: $4.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: New. 0446533629 Beautiful, gift-quality hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. List price $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Very good. Ex-lib first edition, dj and book great condition, dj in plastic, lib dis slc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope-a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope-a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner, Many Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane With Mcavoy, Gary And Hudson, Gail

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: November 1, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Very good/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new audio book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy; Gail Hudson; Narrator-Tippi Hedren

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781594830945 ISBN: 1594830940

Description: New. Still in factory wrap, sealed. 55CDs read by Tippi Hedren. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane / Gary Mcavoy / Gail Hudson

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bought new, read once. Unclipped DJ. Clean, tight & attractive. 1.3 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating [Paperback] By Goodall, Jane used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating [Paperback] By Goodall, Jane

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy; Gail Hudson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2006-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780446698214 ISBN: 0446698210

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall, Gary Mcavoy, Gail Hudson

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698214 ISBN: 0446698210

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new book

New-Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Mcavoy, Gary

price: $9.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698214 ISBN: 0446698210

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Goodall, best known for her decades of work with chimpanzees and baboons, turns to the social significance of the food people eat and of how it reaches our tables. In a style that's both persuasive and Pollyannaish, her guide glides through a quick history of early agriculture, despairs of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane, and McAvoy, Gary, and Hudson, Gail

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall~Gary Mcavoy~Gail Hudson

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698214 ISBN: 0446698210

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane (with McAvoy, Gary & Hudson, Gail)

price: $11.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still crisp. No names or other marks. Unclipped jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As-new First/First in unclipped jacket. No marks or names. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary

price: $11.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover Boards clean & intact. Binding tight & intact. Slight bumping to lower spine from shelf wear. All pages clean & intact. Black mark on bottom edge of textblock. Not price-clipped. All pages clean & intact-without markings or defects. Dust jacket clean with 3 tiny intact tears to upper edge from shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating new book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane; Mcavoy, Gary; Hudson, Gail

price: $12.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446533621 ISBN: 0446533629

Description: New. 0446533629 PUBLISHER'S RETURN. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating new book

Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating

by Goodall, Jane, and Hudson, Gail, and McAvoy, Gary

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446698214 ISBN: 0446698210

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest for Hope: a Guide to Mindful Eating

by Jane Goodall; Gary Mcavoy; Gail Hudson

price: $13.64

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Wellness Date Published: 2006-09-14

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. HB ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Robin, South Lyon, MI

"While I agree with her conclusions, I was upset by her reporting. She seemed to either misunderstand some of the science surrounding genetically modified foods-- or to be presenting partial truths to make a more convincing argument..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Molly, Pewee Valley, KY

"I have to admit. I didn't finish it.

I can't read any more books on how we are killing ourselves and the world with our food practices.

I know it and I don't need to read another book about it.

I guess if you haven't read anything else in this genre you would at least be educated. For me, depressed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Jennifer, Atlanta, GA

"Love, love, love Jane Goodall. Years ago, I read Reason for Hope and I picked up this book hoping for more of the same, and got it. Anybody who eats food (you know that's you) needs to read this. I learned much about what we eat daily and my trips to the grocery store will never be the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Michelle, Oxford, OH

"This was an interesting & fast read. It's probably along the lines of The Omnivores Dilemma (which I was never tempted to read b/c I did not have a dilemma...although tempted now regardless), but with more chimpanzees. Covers the link of all animals to their food, the impacts of current farming & animal rearing practices, and some examples of people who've made positive changes and how. Worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Harvest for Hope: A Guide to Mindful Eating by Jane Goodall, Gary McAvoy, Gail Hudson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.