About this title: The renowned scientist who fundamentally changed the way we view primates and our relationship with the animal kingdom now turns her attention to an incredibly important and deeply personal issue-taking a stand for a more sustainable world. In this provocative and encouraging book, Jane Goodall sounds a clarion call to Western society, urging us to take a hard look at the food we produce and consume-and showing us how easy it is to create positive change.Offering her hopeful, but stirring vision, Goodall argues convincingly that each individual can make a difference. She offers simple ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0446533629 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner, Many
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bought new, read once. Unclipped DJ. Clean, tight & attractive. 1.3 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wellness Central
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780446698214ISBN:0446698210
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Goodall, best known for her decades of work with chimpanzees and baboons, turns to the social significance of the food people eat and of how it reaches our tables. In a style that's both persuasive and Pollyannaish, her guide glides through a quick history of early agriculture, despairs of ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unmarked, unread copy. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still crisp. No names or other marks. Unclipped jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As-new First/First in unclipped jacket. No marks or names. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780446533621ISBN:0446533629
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover Boards clean & intact. Binding tight & intact. Slight bumping to lower spine from shelf wear. All pages clean & intact. Black mark on bottom edge of textblock. Not price-clipped. All pages clean & intact-without markings or defects. Dust jacket clean with 3 tiny intact tears to upper edge from shelf wear. read more
"While I agree with her conclusions, I was upset by her reporting. She seemed to either misunderstand some of the science surrounding genetically modified foods-- or to be presenting partial truths to make a more convincing argument..."
"Love, love, love Jane Goodall. Years ago, I read Reason for Hope and I picked up this book hoping for more of the same, and got it. Anybody who eats food (you know that's you) needs to read this. I learned much about what we eat daily and my trips to the grocery store will never be the same."
"This was an interesting & fast read. It's probably along the lines of The Omnivores Dilemma (which I was never tempted to read b/c I did not have a dilemma...although tempted now regardless), but with more chimpanzees. Covers the link of all animals to their food, the impacts of current farming & animal rearing practices, and some examples of people who've made positive changes and how. Worth the read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.