» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Good Night Officially: The Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: The Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by James Orvill Raines, William M McBride (Editor)

About this title: From the time when he joined the US destroyer "Howorth" during the Pacific War in April 1944 until his death a year later in a kamikaze attack off Okinawa, Yeoman Second Class Orvill Raines wrote a series of letters to his young bride. Due to Raines's special relationship with the officer responsible for censoring, the correspondence was uncensored, and for this book the letters have been edited and set in their historical context. The letters reflect the horrific experiences of the thousands of American sailors involved in the fight against the Japanese, and conclude with Raines's final ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

by Yeoman James Orvill Raines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

by Raines, Yeoman James Orvill

price: $3.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc), Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0813319501 Name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

price: $4.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. some wavy / stiff pages. possible water damage. writing on first page. dust jacket and cover is stained. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially: The Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: The Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by Raines, James Orvill, and McBride, William M (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. wear at top of dj spine, some top page edge and for edge spotting. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. History & Warfare (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by Raines, Yeoman James Orvill

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gfit notation. Otherwise clean, tight. The letters of a World War II Yeoman Second Class in the Pacific War, from his assignment to the destroyer Howorth in April 1944, until his death in a kamikaze attack off Okinawa one year later. Raines had been a newspaperman prior to the war and his letters to his bride are "perceptive, uncensored correspondence", portraying in reality what it was like on a U.S. in the Pacific arena. 307pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by McBride, William M.

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1994

Description: B/W Photos & Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Biblio) Ink date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor

by McBride, William

price: $41.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Letters from a sailor enlisted in the US navy to his wife offering a valuable, fascinating and ultimately tragic view of life at sea. As new, unread copy in jacket which shows signs of slightest shelfwear. 307 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor

by William M. McBride

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Military History/Memoir Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unamrked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Night Officially

by McBride, William M.

price: $6.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Co. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight shelf wear, dj has rubbing, These letters are a tribute to the genuine heroism of the millions of ordinary men who served their country in WWII and a fitting rememberance of the squandered potential and tragic sacrifice made by hundreds of thousands of Americans in a war of unparalleled ferocity. Illustrated with b/w photos. xv/307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by Raines, Yeoman James Orvill

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yeoman James Orvill Raines, William M. McBride Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

by Yeoman James Orvill Raines; Editor-William M. McBride

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Like New. Hardcover; Westview Press; 1994; Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor

by McBride, William M

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Night Officially the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by McBride, William M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine faintly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

price: $33.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor: the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines (History and Warfare)

price: $79.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Good Night Officially: the Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor the Letters of Yeoman James Orvill Raines

by Raines, Yeoman James Orvill

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319506 ISBN: 0813319501

Description: New in New jacket. The letters of a World War II Yeoman Second Class in the Pacific War, from his assignment to the destroyer Howorth in April 1944, until his death in a kamikaze attack off Okinawa one year later. Raines had been a newspaperman prior to the war and his letters to his bride are "perceptive, uncensored correspondence", portraying in reality what it was like on a U.S. in the Pacific arena. Two photo sections and map. Westview Archives stamp on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.