» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

About this title: A longtime industry insider and acclaimed Hollywood historian goes behind the scenes to tell the stories of 15 of the most spectacular movie megaflops of the past 50 years, such as "Cleopatra", "The Cotton Club", and "Waterworld". He recounts, in every gory detail, how enormous hubris, unbridled ambition, artistic hauteur, and bad business sense on the parts of Tinsel Town wheeler-dealers and superstars such as Elizabeth Taylor, Clint Eastwood, and Francis Ford Coppola, conspired to engender some of the worst films ever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: Fine. 0470098295 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $3.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $4.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: New. First Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $4.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: New. 0470098295 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: James Robert Parish (Paperback, 2007) used book

Fiasco: James Robert Parish (Paperback, 2007)

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: LIKE_NEW. Like new, read once, minor shelf wear, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** G3A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: Good. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywoods Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywoods Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $8.93

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Good. Good+ cond. -binding, spine-straight & tight /DJ has some wear /pages clean-a few with clear spill /index, biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $13.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Currently in print for $24.95. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 359 pages. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.20 in. 12.5 oz. [W]hat AT CANAAN'S EDGE makes indelibly clear is the daunting burdens of leadership cast upon King's shoulders. Mr. Branch not only shows King's inspirational and managerial skills in dealing with the Selma crisis...but he also shows the continuing, day-by-day balancing act that King continually had to perform....--New York TimesÂ- Michiko Kakutani (01/13/2006). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 359 pp., filmography, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "An entertaining look at Tinseltown's most notorious big-screen disasters The only thing moviegoers love more than car crashes and explosions is watching a film go up in flames. Every season brings a number of financial disappointments, but it takes extraordinary circumstances--pampered stars, titanic egos, extensive rewrites, dying ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $18.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish, James Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiasco-a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco-a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish

price: $23.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 by 142 mm. A longtime industry insider and acclaimed hollywood historian goes behind the scenes to tell the stories of 15 of the most spectacular movie megaflops of the past 50 years, such as cleopatra, the cotton club, and waterworld. he recounts, in every gory detail, how enormous hubris, unbridled ambition, artistic hauteur, and bad business sense on the parts of tinsel town wheeler-dealers and superstars such as elizabeth taylor, clint eastwood, and francis ford ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fiasco-a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops new book

Fiasco-a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by Parish

price: $31.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471691594 ISBN: 0471691593

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 241 by 163 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops used book

Fiasco: a History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops

by James Robert Parish

price: $3.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470098295 ISBN: 0470098295

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Mark, Fresno, CA

"Interesting read on some really major film flops - esp. interesting since a friend is one (of a number) of screenwriters on one of them. (I'd be curious if he thinks the book portrays what happened to the film well.)

Some lessons from the book for life & leadership (though it's not a leadership book):

1. You've got to be willing to pull the plug on something that's not working.
2. Ego is a lousy decision-making tool; the more egos, the lousier the decision.
3. Substance is more important than style.
4. There's no such thing as a "sure thing" - and thinking there is can get you in over your head VERY quickly.
5. Organizations need strong leaders; organizations need someone with the guts to say "no".

Yeah, I know - pretty standard stuff. Doesn't make it any less true..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Steve, Columbus, OH

"Kinda interesting, but filled with inaccuracies and repetitions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Clinton, League City, TX

"An interesting, if somewhat dry, look into the decisions that resulted in some of the biggest movie flops in history. It's amazing how often people can see a major disaster coming, and for whatever reason choose not to cut their losses while they can. Of course, this is a problem not relegated to the movie industry and I found myself trying to apply the lessons-learned from this book to my own projects. What am I working on today that I might someday look back on as being an obviously bad idea? Am I being blinded by pride or overcommitment or desire, so much so that I walk off a very evident cliff?

Parish's writing style tends to be a little dry with several sections of the book feeling like filler. He also has a very strange tendency to (over)use parentheticals - just like I did there. I can't tell whether it's a bad technique, but it tends to be distracting. And it'll be even MORE distracting now that I've pointed it out.

Also, Warren Beatty sounds like a real jerk. I'm just saying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Heather, Cincinnati, OH

"Entertaining study of Hollywood hubris. I actually liked "The Last Action Hero," but it was interesting to read about how much better the script was, and how it went astray from the original vision. "The Postman," not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Fiasco: A History of Hollywood's Iconic Flops by James Robert Parish

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 12 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.