» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canada: A People's History Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Canada: A People's History Volume 1

by Don Gillmor, CBC, Pierre Turgeon

About this title: M&S is proud to be publishing the first volume of an exciting two-volume work, Canada: A People's History. These lavishly illustrated volumes, written by two of Canada's finest writers, are companions to a 30-hour, 15-part CBC-TV series on the history of Canada as seen through the voices of those who experienced it.

The story told in Volume One covers the period from pre-Contact to the resignation in 1873 of the first prime minister, Sir John A. Macdonald. It is a story of the rise and fall of empires, the clash of great armies, and of the epoch-making revolutions. It is also a story of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Canada: A People's History Volume 1 used book

Canada: A People's History Volume 1

by Gillmor, Don, and CBC, and Turgeon, Pierre

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canada: a People's History Vol 1

by Gillmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M & S Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A 2 cm tear in DJ at bottom of outer hinge, has been repaired with tape from inside and cover has been installed in new crystal clear Brodart archival wrap, jacket bright and unclipped, minimal edgewear, clean square copy. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Canada: a People's History: Volume 1 used book

Canada: a People's History: Volume 1

by Gillmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, ON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: About 'As New' in About 'As New' jacket. History. 11.25" Tall. Richly illustrated book tells the epic story of Canada from its earliest days to the 1870's. 306pp, profusely illustrated. A mint copy, bright, fresh and 'as new'. Published at $60.00. Heavy book weighing 1.43kg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc; Gillmor, Don

price: $46.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc, Don Gillmor

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc, Don Gillmor

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket, book condition good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc, Don Gillmor

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc, Don Gillmor

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: A People's History Volume 1 used book

Canada: A People's History Volume 1

by Gillmor, Don, and CBC, and Turgeon, Pierre

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History used book

Canada: a People's History

by Gilmor, Don; Gillmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $21.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History used book

Canada: a People's History

by Gillmor, Don; Gilmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History used book

Canada: a People's History

by Gillmor, Don; Gilmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine, with a touch of edgewear, in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's Volume Two used book

Canada: a People's Volume Two

by Gillmor, Don; Gilmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre; Michaud, Achille

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine/Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc, Don Gillmor & Pierre Turgeon

price: $33.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0771033400. Tight bright unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. 217 illustrations; 1.2 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History Volume 1 used book

Canada: a People's History Volume 1

by Gillmor, Don; Gilmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $39.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 306pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Canada a Peoples History Volume 1 used book

Canada a Peoples History Volume 1

by Gilmor, Don

price: $39.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc

price: $49.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1 new book

Canada: a People's History, Vol. 1

by Cbc

price: $176.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Canada: a People's History Volume 1 used book

Canada: a People's History Volume 1

by Gillmor, Don & Turgeon, Pierre

price: $22.03

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Very good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Great dustjacket. "No suprises, No regrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Canada: a People's History used book

Canada: a People's History

by Gilmor, Don; Gillmor, Don; Turgeon, Pierre

price: $27.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: As New in As New jacket. Volume 1. Large hardcover with dust jacket, excellent condition, unused, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marjorie's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Canada: a People's History, Volume 1 used book

Canada: a People's History, Volume 1

by Don Gillmor, Pierre Turgeon, Gene Allen (Foreword)

price: $48.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCCLELLAND STEWART Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771033407 ISBN: 0771033400

Description: Published by MCCLELLAND STEWART in 2001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7858280 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.