» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of the Houma Foundry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "Art of the Houma foundry" is an illustrated repertory of archaeological finds at the site of a sixth- to fifth-century B.C. bronze foundry located at modern Houma in Shanxi Province, P.R.C. In the sixth and fifth centuries Houma was the capital of the state of Jin, a major power in China at the time. The excavations of the foundry site, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial used book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial

by Xiating, Li; Ziming, Liang

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0691011370 A touch of wear to corners of jacket, otherwise fine. Internally clean and bright. 523 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Houma Foundry used book

Art of the Houma Foundry

by Institute Of Archaeology Of Shanxi Province Staff

price: $115.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 523 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Province

by Xiating, Li

price: $150.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, dj Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1996

Description: As New, dj with minimal shelf wear, cloth, dj. 525, Illustrates the repertory of archaeological finds made at the site of the 6th-5th century BC ancient Chinese bronze foundry. Also offers insight to the religious activity centered around bronze casting. 1302 B&W plates and illustrations, 18 color plates with additionalB&W photos and line drawings. Text in Chinese and English. 525 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial used book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial

by Li Xiating, Liang Ziming

price: $62.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Good. Has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial new book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial

by Xiating, Li; Ziming, Liang

price: $69.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: New. 0691011370 Art of the Houma Foundry is an illustrated repertory of archaeological finds made at the site of a sixth-to fifth-century B.C. bronze foundry located at modern Houma in Shanxi Province, P.R.C. In the sixth and fifth centuries Houma was the capital of the state of Jin, a major power in China at the time. The excavation of the foundry site, the largest known in the ancient world, was important above all for the spectacular wealth of decorated clay foundry-debris that was ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial used book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Provincial

by Xu, Jay

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the Houma Foundry: Institute of the Archaeology of Shanxi Province

by Xiting, Li & Liang Ziming

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Princeton University Press, 1996. 4to, 523 pp, fine in dj. Text in English & Chinese. Over 1300 photographs & drawings, most in b&w, a few in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Houma Foundry used book

Art of the Houma Foundry

by Xu, Jay; Liang, Ziming; Li, Xiating

price: $100.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with only one small mark to upper front jacket face. Bottom boards exhibit only the mildest shelfwear. A very attractive oversized volume that acts as an illustrated guide to the finds of a sixth to fifth century bronze foundary. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Houma Foundry used book

Art of the Houma Foundry

by Institute Of Archaeology Of Shanxi Province

price: $104.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Princeton UP (1996). Hardcover with dj. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Houma Foundry used book

Art of the Houma Foundry

by Xu, Jay; Liang, Ziming; Li, Xiating

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691011370 ISBN: 0691011370

Description: Like New. Princeton University Press. Ewing, New Jersey, 1996. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Near Fine. profusely illustrated; most plates b&w; text in Chinese, with English translation; 523p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.