» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Fernando Henrique Cardoso, Brian Winter

About this title: What is it like to govern one of the world's most notoriously ungovernable, most vibrant countries? Brazil's former president offers a candid, wry and illuminating view. Fernando Henrique Cardoso received a phone call in the middle of the night asking him to be the new Finance Minister of Brazil. As he put the phone down and stared into the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3-13-06 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Henrique Cardoso

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Henrique Cardoso

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Henrique Cardoso

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3-26-07 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Clinton, Bill, President (Preface by)

price: $5.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. SC. This is a new book with handling wear that consists of: DJ has light edge wear; DJ has 2 small tears. Book and cover are clean and bright with nice tight binding. Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Clinton, Bill, President (Preface by)

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Clinton, Bill, President (Preface by)

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Henrique Cardoso

price: $9.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007-03-26 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Clinton, Bill, President (Preface by)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Nowak, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso; Preface-Bill Clinton

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH272-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardoso; Preface-Bill Clinton

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 384-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Clinton, Bill, President (Preface by)

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: New in new dust jacket. Beautiful new hardcover, crisp and unmarked, stated 1st edition, 1st printing! No remainder or other marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Fernando Cardos; Bill Clinton

price: $13.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir new book

Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique, and Winter, Brian

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

price: $15.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: Fair. 158648429X Paperback in good to very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir new book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2007-03-26 ISBN-13: 9781586484293 ISBN: 158648429X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586484293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir used book

The Accidental President of Brazil: a Memoir

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique With Winter, Brian

price: $22.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586483241 ISBN: 1586483242

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new hardback. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Accidental President of Brazil

by Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. A Memoir. 8vo. xi, 22 pp. Bound in quarter green over orange boards, in illustrated dust wrapper. Near Fine, bright, clean copy, with light bumping to head and tail of spine, in Near Fine dust wrapper with light bumping to head and tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Linda, Rio De Janeiro, 21, Brazil

"Really enjoyed reading this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Micah, New York, NY

"Hard to be objective when you're a former politician painting the story of your legacy. But Cardoso did some pretty dope stuff. He was a sociologist by training and approached the presidency from a sociological point of view. Stabilized the currency. He was in favor of legalizing drugs. Interesting guy. Would love to hear the other side of this story too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Noah, Denver, CO

"This book reads like magical realism in some portions. It is true that any nation's history is filled with the occasional odd character but Cardoso brings a sense of humor to his descriptions of certain Brazilian politicians that make them fantastic. The first chapters include an emperor who's fondness of fried chicken was so great that he always kept small bits in his pockets everywhere he went and a dictator who defended himself from his office with a machine gun when fascists intended to take him by storm.

The book is hardly a comedy or a novelty tale intended to make readers shake their heads in disbelief. It is the memoir of the ex-president of an influential, modern nation. His handiwork is evident in the ever more prosperous country that exists today. He was at times hunted by a military dictatorship. His friends died and were tortured for a desire to live under a democracy. Despite this his story isn't one of outrage. It is the complex and intelligent story of a man who, despite evidence to the contrary, felt there were reasonable answers to the problems in his country and that Brazil was a governable nation.

He was first and foremost an academic who came to politics late in life. He believed that his experience as a scholar allowed him to confront the problems facing Brazil better than a career politician. The evidence provided by the changes he brought to Brazil suggest that he had some special quality.

This is a great book for those not normally interested in books about politics and history because they find the writers to be dry and uninviting. It is even a good book for those who don't really care about such topics at all. This is a book that anyone who loves a good story will enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By Robert, The United States

"This breezy political autobiography is a nice introduction to recent Brazilian history, if you can stomach FHC's false humility. It forms a nice addition to A Death in Brazil by Peter Robb, which examines closely the corruption of the Collor presidency.

Cardoso gives a useful view of modern Brazil. The Prestes Column and the revolt of São Paulo in 1932 are given as examples of how tenuous the rule of the federal government of Brazil was. And the inability of Brazil to effect normal changes of government in the 50s and early 60s was given as a profoundly Brazilian weakness. This has been something I believed ever since the first Angolan elections after the end of the civil war there. It's not the first democratically elected president of a country that matters, but the second or third. It's when transition doesn't cause a crisis that democracy can be said to be sustainable. He also talks about how decisions made by Portugal in the 16th century (offering enormous land grants to settlers) have fed into the endemic inequality of today. This kind of commonsense observation helps one make sense of Brazilian history.

After the military finally gave up power in Brazil, they essentially handed power over to Tancredo Neves. Neves, however, died before he could take office. Neves was a fairly independent politician who was acceptable to the pro-democracy forces. The military had forced them to accept José Sarney as his running mate. Sarney was seen as the military's man. So in 1985, Sarney became the first non-military president of Brazil since the early 60s. The military had left Brazil in sorry shape, suffering from hyper-inflation and many other ills. Sarney failed to improve the situation-indeed, the inflation just got worse. Out of fear of Lula, the left-wing candidate, Brazil elected Collor in 1989. His pathetic story is told in gruesome detail in Robb's book. Not only did Collor not solve Brazil's inflation problem, he stole millions if not billions.

Meanwhile, Cardoso was slowly progressing politically. He is at pains to claim he had no political ambition, but he was clearly destined for politics from an early age-his father and grandfather were politically active-and when he was forced into exile by the military regime, he was instantly politicized. So even though he was a practicing sociologist, he was always involved in the struggles to reassert democracy-and that meant being in politics.

He was a senator when Collor's successor (and vice president) Itamar Franco hired him to be foreign minister. After three failed finance ministers, Franco brought in Cardoso. At this point, Cardoso accomplished one of the great economic/political feats in modern history-he introduced a new currency (a common occurrence in Brazil) and tamed inflation.

Now the most unbelievable part of the book is when he says he ran for president because he was afraid Lula would win. Lula was still too radical to win. Cardoso rightly thought Lula's ideas were backwards, especially as command economies were collapsing all around the world.

So Cardoso ran and won, twice, both times against Lula. He had already done his heroic thing. He says, "My presidency was, at its most basic level, about trying to turn Brazil into a stable country." That's what he accomplished during his presidency. His biggest crises were the worldwide debt crisis in the late 90s and AIDS, and he acquitted himself pretty well. And after he was term-limited out, an older, mellower Lula finally won (his fourth try). And Lula has been a more-or-less steady leader, fiscally reasonable, and a counterweight to the semi-radicals elected in Venezuela and elsewhere.

Cardoso is charming, and this book worth reading. Perhaps it's too much to ask for more detail, more economics, more nitty-gritty politics, more detail. But still I wish it had them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Accidental President of Brazil: A Memoir by Fernando Henrique Cardoso, Brian Winter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.