» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell

About this title: In this inspiring guide, Joe Montana, the all-time greatest NFL quarterback, and renowned motivational coach Tom Mitchell lay out 16 timeless principles that drive peak performance both on and off the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, And Mitchell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, and Mitchell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Very Good. -Hardcover-Clear mylar protects dust cover-Ex-Library book, has usual Stamps and markings consistent with Library Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, and Mitchell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, and Mitchell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, and Mitchell, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812974980 ISBN: 0812974980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Very Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana; Tom Mitchell; Bruce Henderson

price: $5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit-16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit-16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Small crease to the top of the spine..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit used book

The Winning Spirit

by Montana, Joe & Tom Mitchel, Ph.D.

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: As New in as new jacket. 16 Timeless Principles that Drive Performance Excellence. Hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe, and Mitchell, Tom

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812974980 ISBN: 0812974980

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812974980 ISBN: 0812974980

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe / Mitchell, Tom

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780812974980 ISBN: 0812974980

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812974980. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $14.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Signed. SIGNED by Tom Mitchell on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: Sixteen Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new audio book

The Winning Spirit: Sixteen Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell

price: $17.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739322949 ISBN: 073932294X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: Sixteen Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used audio book

The Winning Spirit: Sixteen Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell

price: $17.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739322949 ISBN: 073932294X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence new audio book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe (Read by), and Mitchell, Tom (Read by)

price: $26.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739322949 ISBN: 073932294X

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Cd)

by Montana, Joe And Mitchell, Tom

price: $37.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (CD) Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781415924488 ISBN: 1415924481

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs good, storage case has a split inside hinge. Unabridged; Includes ALL 4 discs; narrated by the authors; 4 hr 24 min.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Montana, Joe; Mitchell, Tom; Henderson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Very Good. 1400064449 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence used book

The Winning Spirit: 16 Timeless Principles That Drive Performance Excellence

by Joe Montana, Tom Mitchell, Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064441 ISBN: 1400064449

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"Expectations vs. Reality applies here. What do you expect when you buy a book entitled "The Winning Spirit, #16" by Joe Montana? (For those readers who don't happen to follow football, specially football in San Francisco, you might want to know that Joe was one of the best quarterbacks in the game in history! He drove the San Francisco 49er's to several Superbowl wins.) So, I'm expecting some kind of biography or life story (which BTW, would be interesting). Well, surprise! That's not what this book is about!!

In Joe's after-football-life, he and partners went into capital investing and then eventually into training sessions on performance. He and partners are also into business coaching of executives. So, in reality, this book turns out to be a rather interesting and well written training class on team building and executive leadership. Believe me, I've read alot of these kind of books! What I like about this book is that it focuses on teamwork and teambuilding. Drawing from Joe's football experience (and his co-author's basketball coaching experience), they successfully map between sports and business. A pretty easy book to get thru and relatively easy on the brain, it does give a nice set of 15 guidelines with alot of examples and suggestions. In fact, I often found myself saying, "hey I do that!"

Bottom line, yeah, a pretty good business book focusing on teamwork and teambuilding. Oh yeah, GO NINERS!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 5 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.