» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weegee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "Weegee the famous," as he liked to be called, was a major influence in the field of newspaper photography. Persistent and aggressive behind the camera, he always made sure that he was at the forefront of breaking news. As a photographer he went to the heart of ugly situations to illustrate the often gruesome realities of life in the city. Weegee ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Weegee; Allene Talmey

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Weegee

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Photographer-Weegee; Contributor-Allene Talmey; Principal-Arthur 'Weegee' Fellig

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket wrinkled around spine. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Fine. 089381749X light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) new book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by Photographer-Weegee; Contributor-Allene Talmey; Principal-Arthur 'Weegee' Fellig

price: $29.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: New. A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Arthur Fellig,

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture,, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aperture Masters of Photography series. 95 pp. Essay by Allene Talmey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Weegee; Talmey, Allene; Tabney, Allene

price: $75.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy covered by Archival Brodart cover. Part of the Aperture Masters of Photography series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

price: $2.38

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Good. Normal wear-jacket cover ripped, rippled on edges, well worn 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Weegee; Talmey, Allene; Tabney, Allene

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Very Good. MASTERS OF PHOTOGRAPHY, BOOK IS IN VERY NICE SHAPE, LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET WITH TARPED REPAIR TO REAR OF JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

price: $5.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Acceptable. With normal wear-cover torn, 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Aperture

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture Book ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Weegee; Talmey, Allene; Tabney, Allene

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. F/NF in mylar protected DJ. First Thus. Hint of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee used book

Weegee

by Aperture

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: September 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Fine condition in very good d.j. Masters Series read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) new book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

by N_A

price: $24.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Weegee

by Aperture Masters Of Photography

price: $35.82

Ships from BRETA, FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cartonnage Éditeur Publisher: Könemann, Cologne Date Published: 1997

Description: In-8 carré Cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, 95 pages, texte en anglais, allemand et français, nombreuses photographies, bon exemplaire. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Ancienne TY KORN, BRETA, FRANCE

Reliability: High

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography) used book

Weegee (Aperture Masters of Photography)

price: $51.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weegee used book

Weegee

price: $31.63

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: 0 Date Published: 0000-00-00 ISBN-13: 9780893817497 ISBN: 089381749X

Description: pp. 0000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.