» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Professor Frank Moore Cross, Jr.

About this title: Directed toward a synthesis of the history of the religion of Israel, the essays in this volume address key aspects of Israelite religious development. Frank Moore Cross traces the continuities between early Israelite religion and the Caananite culture from which it emerged, explores the tension between the mythic and the historical in Israel's religious expression, and examines the reemergence of Caananite mythic material in the apocalypticism of early Christianity and the Dead Sea Scrolls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross Jr

price: $11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross Jr

price: $11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Good. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $26.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Eighth printing, 1994. VG. The textblock is clean and unmarked, but the book shows a little soiling, the boards are ever so slightly bowed and it is barely musty. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore, Professor, Jr.

price: $27.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel, used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel,

by Cross, Frank Moore, Professor, Jr.

price: $32.00

Ships from , HONG KONG Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lau Wai Yip, , HONG KONG

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross

price: $36.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or text markings, tight binding.; xviii-376pp., errata slip tipped-in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine copy in a good to very good d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic. Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic. Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, second printing1975 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Hbk xviii, 376pp lacks dj very good orange cloth boards slightly faded on spine excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic Essays in the History of the Religion of Isreal

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $67.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Very Good. B0013FHNR4 Excellent condition, hardback 1973, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover, small chips to dust jacket, readit VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross Jr

price: $11.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Good. 1973 Harvard Univ. Press hardcover. Missing dust jacket. 1/8 inch tear and scuffing on cover edges. 1 inch brown scuff on page edges. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross Jr

price: $13.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very Good. Harvard University Press.394 pages. A very good hb in a vg dj. Small chips to dj edges, text clean and unmarked. The essays in this volume address key aspects of Israelite religious developmentShips daily with delivery confirmation. F3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue_eyed_bookseller, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: Good. Highlighting General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674091760. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic

by Cross, Jr., Frank Moore

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: New. This volume is the outcome of an international conference held at Tel Aviv University, May 29-31, 2001. The idea for the conference germinated at the fifth Transeuphratene colloquy in Paris in March 2000. The Tel Aviv conference was organized in order to. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the Hist new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the Hist

by Cross, Frank Moore, Jr

price: $26.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: The essays contained in this book are preliminary studies directed toward a new synthesis of the history of the religion of Israel. Each study is addressed to a special and, in the authors view, unsolved problem in the description of Israel's religio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank M.

price: $27.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel new book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross

price: $30.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674091764 ISBN: 0674091760

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore, Jr

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: xviii, 376p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic "Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel" used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic "Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel"

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Religion/ISRAEL/ESSAYS FEW PAGES AT THE VERY FRONT AND FEW PAGES AT THE VERY BACK, HAVE SOME UNDERLINING IN INK. SOLID BINDING. FEW NUMBERS STAMPED ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF. TINY NOTE ON THE BACK FLYLEAF IN INK. DUSTJACKET HAS SLIGHT SOILING WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING ON THE BACK, AND VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: d.j. Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge Date Published: 1975

Description: (Very Good). xviii + 376 pp., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic: Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Cross, Frank Moore, Jr

price: $69.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very Good. 0674091752 Very Good. DJ a little chipped. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel used book

Canaanite Myth and Hebrew Epic; Essays in the History of the Religion of Israel

by Frank Moore Cross

price: $94.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674091757 ISBN: 0674091752

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.