» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Things Are Happening

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This collection of long poems was chosen by Gerald Stern for the APR/Honickman First Book Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award) used book

Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Beckman, Joshua; Gerald Stern

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: September, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very good condition. 73p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening used book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua, and Stern, Gerald (Introduction by)

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Apr Honickman 1st Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening used book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua, And Stern, Gerald (Introduction By)

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very Good. VG with no DJ; Top corner of book is bent but not creased. Pages clean and binding tight.; 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Pr, Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Fine. 0966339517. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening used book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $5.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The American Poetry Review, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very Good. Book is tightly bound with all pages clean and clear. Cover has good color with slightly dented corners. Cover has tape on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award) used book

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: 0966339517 Very good. Clean text. Email for futher information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening new book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua, and Stern, Gerald (Introduction by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.13

you save: $1.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Apr Honickman 1st Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award) used book

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Joshua Beckman

price: $15.52

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award) new book

Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Joshua Beckman

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Poetry Review ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 1st edition, stated. Winner of the APR/Honickman First Book Prize. Six visionary poems. 77 pages. Deep orange cloth cover show only most minor bump to top of spine; otherwise, like new. Dj has minor shelf wear at bottom. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Things Are Happening used book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Poetry Review, Philadelphia Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: First edition. Selected with an introduction by Gerald Stern. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Winner of the American Poetry Review First Book Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Happening. Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Winner of the APR / Honickman First Book Prize. Philadelphia: American Poetry Review, (1998). Uncorrected proof. Introduction by Gerald Stern. Softcover. Near fine. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: The American Poetry Review, PA Date Published: 1998

Description: First edition. Fine in wrappers, a paperback. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening new book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua And Stern, Gerald

price: $10.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COPPER CANYON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: New. Winner of the APR/Honickman First Book Prize, this is the first book put out by the American Poetry Review. Selected and with an introduction by Gerald Stem. Five long poems tell, among other things, "my" story, the bullfighter's story, Old Watermelo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award) new book

Things Are Happening: Poems (Apr/Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Joshua Beckman, Gerald Stern

price: $11.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 78 pages, 2 copies avail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award) new book

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Joshua Beckman

price: $14.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Poetry Review Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening: Poems used book

Things Are Happening: Poems

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, WA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine paperback. Inscribed and Signed by Beckman on the title page. Overall a bright and attractive copy. 77 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening new book

Things Are Happening

by Beckman, Joshua

price: $17.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award) new book

Things Are Happening (Apr Honickman 1st Book Award)

by Joshua Beckman

price: $18.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780966339505 ISBN: 0966339509

Description: BRAND NEW. 0966339509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Things Are Happening new book

Things Are Happening

by Joshua Beckman, Gerald Stern

price: $20.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780966339512 ISBN: 0966339517

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.