» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Douglas Messerli

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edges. ****** "Gathers recipes, artwork featuring food, and selections that feature food and eating from essays, poems, fiction, and drama" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Sun & Moon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to. ISBN 1557131783. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with dustjacket. From Library Journal: Food and literature are likely counterparts: stories, novels, and poetry often contain descriptions of repasts and other alimentary tidbits. This work began as a collection of recipes contributed by famous authors but evolved instead into over 100 food-related excerpts and short writings taken from world literature. The authors include Gertrude ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Picasso, Pablo, and Lichtenstein, Roy. Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $8.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Picasso, Pablo (illustrator); Lichtenstein, Roy (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Combining these and other recipes received with visual art and short pieces on food and eating from novels, poems, and drama throughout the century, Messerli has created a delightfully witty book on the eating habits and culinary interests of writers and artists in the 20th Century. " This book has 215 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 1557131783. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.97 x 10.33 x 8.87 Inches; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

by Douglas Messerii, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 1557131783. Dj has some wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sun and Moon, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG DJ(minor wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating Through Literature and Art used book

Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Eating Through Literature and Art. By Messerli, Douglas, 1st edition 1994 Sun & Moon Press. SIGNED & inscribed by author on title page. ISBN 1557131783. 215pp, illustrated. Large HB/DJ Fine/Fine, 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Doiuglas

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition hardcover book with dust jacket. Book has very minor shelfwear on the lower edge of the spine. The dust jacket has some shelfwear on upper and lower edges. No marks inside or out. Does not appear to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

by Unknown

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art (First Edition | Dust Jacket)

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor And Annotator)

price: $5.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full red cloth with light wear on the bottom edge. Jacket is slightly scuffed. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. A good gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $6.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sun and Moon Press ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas. Editor

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Photographs. Very Good condition, light shelfwear, ex-lib. ISBN 1-55713-178-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas-Editorf

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Picasso, Pablo, and Lichtenstein, Roy. Very good in very good dust jacket. tear repair seam paper endpage text and illustrations fine. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Superb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas, Edited & With Note

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Nr Fine DJ: DJ has sm. tear at spine on ft. cover; [cookbook] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas (Editor)

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 215pp. B&W and color illus. VG+ hardback, dinged at lower board edges/NF DJ. Anthology of art and writings on food with selections by Pinter, Beckett, Hemingway, Nabokov, Garcia Marquez and others; illustrations by Lichtenstein, Warhol, Picasso, Botero, and Dali, among others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $11.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sun and Moon Press ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sun and Moon Press ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Messerli, Douglas

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press,, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994

Description: NF/NF. Cloth. Tips rubbed, else fine.; Illustrated throughout in black & white and color.; ` read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art used book

The Sun and Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art

by Douglas Messerli

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press, 1994, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557131782 ISBN: 1557131783

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. First Edition. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in fine as new condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great gift for cultured food lover, Aug 11, 2008
By cocotu, Oakland, CA

"Generously illustrated with works from Picasso, Ed Ruscha, Roy Lichtenstein, and more. This elegant book includes work from Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Djuna Barnes, John Cage, Vaclav Havel, Thomas Pynchon, and many others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.