» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers

by Wayne Karlin (Editor), Le M Khue (Editor), Truong Vu (Editor)

About this title: These stories represent the "second wave" of fiction--works about the aftermath of the Vietnam conflict as it moved into both countries, touching and forever changing not only the veterans, but also their families and their societies. Contributors include John Edgar Wideman, Larry Brown, Robert Olen Butler, Philip Caputo, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ngo Tu ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Le Minh Khue, Wayne Karlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne (Editor), and Khue, Le M (Editor), and Vu, Truong (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese & American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese & American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne, Le Minh Khue & Truong Vu (Editors)

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: NF. Large paperback, first printing, a very clean copy inside and out, just some rubbing to the cover and no other flaws, "...stories by American writers alternate with those by Vietnamese writers and they relate to each other in ways both expected and quite startling..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers (Isbn: 1880684314) used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers (Isbn: 1880684314)

by Karlin, Wayne; Khue, Le Minh; Vu, Truong (Editors)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: First edition (stated). Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 411 pages. A touch of rubbing to exterior. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne, Le Minh Khue And Truong Vu (Eds.). (Larry Heinemann, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo).

price: $7.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Curbstone Press, 1995. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 1880684314 A collection of stories written in the aftermath of the war, with writers on both sides of the war included, to hold up a mirror in which readers could see a commonality of pain and hope. Includes Larry Heinemann, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, John Balaban, Robert Olen Butler, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo, Bao Ninh, Da Ngan, Hoang Khoi ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Side of Heaven-Post War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

Other Side of Heaven-Post War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Curbstone Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne; Khue, Le Minh

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Pr, Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: As New. Trade paperback. Appears new and unread. No marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of Heaven

by Karlin

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Softcover Publisher: curbstone, willimantic Date Published: 1995

Description: no illus. Xlib ow vg trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne; Khue, Le Minh

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Curbstone Pr, Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light spine crease and edge bump, previous owner's name on forward page, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of Heaven

by Karlin, Wayne And Others, Editors

price: $12.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Date Published: 1995

Description: Post War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven; Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven; Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne, Le Minh Khue And Truong Vu, Editors

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: xvii+411p., introduction, epilogue, contributors, first edition in original pictorial wraps, lower cover along with the last sixty leaves have suffered an unsightly crease. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne, Le Minh Khue And Truong Vu Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected Advanced Pg Proofs. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly rubbed right at tips of corners, rear light tan cover has mostly erased light smudges. 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers new book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne (Editor) / Khue, Le Minh / Karlin, Wayne / Le, Minh Khue (Editor) / Truong, Vu (Editor

price: $20.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Pr Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781880684313. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers new book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne (Editor), and Khue, Le M (Editor), and Vu, Truong (Editor)

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers new book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Le Minh Khue~Wayne Karlin~Vu Truong~Truong Vu

price: $25.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne/ Khue, Le M.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Post-War Fiction By Vietnamese and American Writers

by Karlin, Wayne, Le Minh Khue And Truong Vu

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Fine. Paperback. xviii + 412 pp. Collection of short stories by various authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction

by Karlin, Wayne

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction used book

The Other Side of Heaven: Postwar Fiction

by Karlin, Wayne

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of Heaven used book

The Other Side of Heaven

by Edited By Wayne Karlin, Le Minh Khue And Truong Vu

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Willimantic, CT, U.S.A. : Curbstone Press, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880684313 ISBN: 1880684314

Description: First Edition. A good softcover. Light shelfwear. Pages clean and tight. Gift inscription from previous owner to Fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.