Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Notes on Thought and Vision by Imagist poet H.D. (Hilda Doolittle) is an aphoristic meditation on how one works toward an ideal body-mind synthesis; a contemplation of the sources of imagination and the creative process; and a study of gender differences H.D. believed to be inherent in women's and men's consciousness. Here, too, is The Wise Sappho, a lyrical tribute to the great poet of Lesbos, for whom H.D. felt deep personal kinship.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Notes on Thought and Vision
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise S
by
H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Hilda Doolittle (H.D. ); Translator-Paul Bowles
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
Date Published: 1982-10
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: Very Good. City Lights, 1982. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. Solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deanne Rabedeau,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
Date Published: 10/1/1982
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: New. 0872861414 DISPLAY COPY-BRAND NEW. Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear %& discoloration from display. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with D for FAST in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst.....and...Thank You! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ForsythBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise Sappho
by
Doolittle, Hilda
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Crease in ft. cover, Light shelfwear, moderate underlining on one page and a small mark on another page, otherwise pages are clean, crisp and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Doolittle, Hilda, and Bowles, Paul (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
D, H
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: City Lights Books
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
Date Published: October, 1982
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight wear to top edge of cover. read more
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780872861411
ISBN: 0872861414
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes on Thought and Vision
by
Doolittle, Hilda
Edition: First trade paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1982
Description: 72 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Ownership signature of poet Sandra McPherson on the front free endpaper. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9019608&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|