New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notes on Thought and Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle

About this title: Notes on Thought and Vision by Imagist poet H.D. (Hilda Doolittle) is an aphoristic meditation on how one works toward an ideal body-mind synthesis; a contemplation of the sources of imagination and the creative process; and a study of gender differences H.D. believed to be inherent in women's and men's consciousness. Here, too, is The Wise Sappho, a lyrical tribute to the great poet of Lesbos, for whom H.D. felt deep personal kinship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise S used book

Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise S

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes on Thought and Vision used book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. ); Translator-Paul Bowles

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1982-10 ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: Very Good. City Lights, 1982. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes on Thought and Vision new book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: New. 0872861414 DISPLAY COPY-BRAND NEW. Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear %& discoloration from display. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with D for FAST in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst.....and...Thank You! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ForsythBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise Sappho used book

Notes on Thought and Vision & the Wise Sappho

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Crease in ft. cover, Light shelfwear, moderate underlining on one page and a small mark on another page, otherwise pages are clean, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes on Thought and Vision new book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Bowles, Paul (Translated by)

price: $9.17

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Notes on Thought and Vision new book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $6.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes on Thought and Vision used book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by D, H

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: City Lights Books ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes on Thought and Vision used book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: October, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight wear to top edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes on Thought and Vision new book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $9.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872861411 ISBN: 0872861414

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Notes on Thought and Vision

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First trade paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: 72 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Ownership signature of poet Sandra McPherson on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.