About this title: In NEW RULES, Bill Maher's standup-comedy roots show as he delivers pithy rants on selected topics from today's culture: cell phones, fast food, Martha Stewart, pretentious Chinese-pictogram tattoos on your lower back (he wonders if they translate as "beef with broccoli")--oh, and George W. Bush. Many of these power-point length riffs are drawn from the "New Rules" segment of his popular cable-television show "Real Time with Bill Maher"; others are new for this book, and he includes a few editorial-length pieces. More hip than Andy Rooney, with a bit of a Dr. Phil McGraw "get real" grump to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 07/2005
ISBN-13:9781594862953ISBN:1594862958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 07/2005
ISBN-13:9781594862953ISBN:1594862958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 07/2005
ISBN-13:9781594862953ISBN:1594862958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 07/2005
ISBN-13:9781594862953ISBN:1594862958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Has cover and edge wearincluding a small teat on the bottom outer edge of cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition; dust jacket has near-invisible stain on front, otherwise also excellent. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781594865053ISBN:1594865051
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brings Maher's riffs and rants to the written page. Features additional chapter of material. 243 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781594862953ISBN:1594862958
Description: New. Slight shelf wear on jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781594865053ISBN:1594865051
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
"Just like his "New Rules" during his show: short sections on a variety of topics (including several on his favorites: gay marriage, Bush, Iraq, and did I mention, Bush?!). Made me chuckle a few times and roll my eyes a few times. A very quick read."
"i actually got to see his stand up related to this book live. he's hilarious and brutally honest and tells it like it is. love watching his show. if you like political humor and good smack downs on celebs and big whigs read this book!"
I love him enough that, despite its flaws, I still managed to enjoy this book.
It came out a few years ago and is therefore a bit dated, so a lot of the pop culture references are outdated (as is the contention that Democrats can't win elections). But whereas recently, Bill has been a fighter for an honest kind of truth about our society and its problems, here he more complains and kvetches for 200 pages. He's also a little high on the bitter/sexist/intolerant meter. I can understand bitterness after losing the presidential election in 2004, and I'd imagine it'd be worse if you lost your job moderating "Politically Incorrect" on ABC because of a mild terrorism joke. But the rest of it just came across as grating.
That would only bring it down to 4 stars for me, but then came the half-assed jokes with easy punchlines. I'm not sure, maybe this'd be true even with his current amazing monologues (if you were to transcribe them), but he too often went for the easy "take my wife, please" kind of stupid joke more often than I expected, given how smart his observations are.
But recommended for a flip-through, he's usually pretty spot-on on most of his observations. (Except, in my humble opinion, his view on monogamous, respectful behavior.)"
"it was okay. some of the little blurbs were scathing and funny, some were just harsh. some didn't mean much out of the 2005 context being a political commentary kind of book. a whole alphabet of "new rules" some of which don't sound like rules at all. comments on our social subjectivity and political polarity, not all funny but some that were: exceptional. excellent mind, good wit; not a great book, even as a gift. if i'd received it as a gift i would wonder what my "friend" was trying to tell me!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.