» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher (Read by)

About this title: In NEW RULES, Bill Maher's standup-comedy roots show as he delivers pithy rants on selected topics from today's culture: cell phones, fast food, Martha Stewart, pretentious Chinese-pictogram tattoos on your lower back (he wonders if they translate as "beef with broccoli")--oh, and George W. Bush. Many of these power-point length riffs are drawn from the "New Rules" segment of his popular cable-television show "Real Time with Bill Maher"; others are new for this book, and he includes a few editorial-length pieces. More hip than Andy Rooney, with a bit of a Dr. Phil McGraw "get real" grump to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594865053 ISBN: 1594865051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Has cover and edge wearincluding a small teat on the bottom outer edge of cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition; dust jacket has near-invisible stain on front, otherwise also excellent. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ettabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465998 ISBN: 0739465996

Description: Very Good. 0739465996 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Rules-Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465998 ISBN: 0739465996

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer new book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594865053 ISBN: 1594865051

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brings Maher's riffs and rants to the written page. Features additional chapter of material. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer new book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: New. Slight shelf wear on jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer new book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594865053 ISBN: 1594865051

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594865053 ISBN: 1594865051

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Good. 1594862958 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594865053 ISBN: 1594865051

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer new book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: New. 1594862958 we stand by our listrings if you are not happy we are notThis book may have a. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Maher, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: Fine. 1594862958 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer used book

New Rules: Polite Musings From a Timid Observer

by Bill Maher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594862953 ISBN: 1594862958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Catherine, Athens, OH

"Just like his "New Rules" during his show: short sections on a variety of topics (including several on his favorites: gay marriage, Bush, Iraq, and did I mention, Bush?!). Made me chuckle a few times and roll my eyes a few times. A very quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Sarah, Fernley, NV

"i actually got to see his stand up related to this book live. he's hilarious and brutally honest and tells it like it is. love watching his show. if you like political humor and good smack downs on celebs and big whigs read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Ryan, Washington, DC

"I love Bill Maher.

I love him enough that, despite its flaws, I still managed to enjoy this book.

It came out a few years ago and is therefore a bit dated, so a lot of the pop culture references are outdated (as is the contention that Democrats can't win elections). But whereas recently, Bill has been a fighter for an honest kind of truth about our society and its problems, here he more complains and kvetches for 200 pages. He's also a little high on the bitter/sexist/intolerant meter. I can understand bitterness after losing the presidential election in 2004, and I'd imagine it'd be worse if you lost your job moderating "Politically Incorrect" on ABC because of a mild terrorism joke. But the rest of it just came across as grating.

That would only bring it down to 4 stars for me, but then came the half-assed jokes with easy punchlines. I'm not sure, maybe this'd be true even with his current amazing monologues (if you were to transcribe them), but he too often went for the easy "take my wife, please" kind of stupid joke more often than I expected, given how smart his observations are.

But recommended for a flip-through, he's usually pretty spot-on on most of his observations. (Except, in my humble opinion, his view on monogamous, respectful behavior.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Kani, Portland, OR

"it was okay. some of the little blurbs were scathing and funny, some were just harsh. some didn't mean much out of the 2005 context being a political commentary kind of book. a whole alphabet of "new rules" some of which don't sound like rules at all. comments on our social subjectivity and political polarity, not all funny but some that were: exceptional. excellent mind, good wit; not a great book, even as a gift. if i'd received it as a gift i would wonder what my "friend" was trying to tell me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of New Rules: Polite Musings from a Timid Observer by Bill Maher (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.