» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie L Moraga

About this title: Crossing literary genres and moving freely between Spanish and English, Moraga ruminates on her identity as a lesbian writer/activist and her role in the Chicano community, weaving a rich tapestry of ancestors, lovers, politics & life on the streets

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $6.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Last Generation: Prose and Poetry (Not a Luxury Poetry Series)

by Cherrie L Moraga

price: $6.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canadian Scholars Press Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780889611894 ISBN: 0889611890

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie L Moraga

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canadian Scholars Press Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780889611894 ISBN: 0889611890

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry new book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie L

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful new softcover, never read--only flaw is that one page is creased--otherwise, no marks or bumps, shiny & tight! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Generation; Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrķe

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: 197p., later wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Generation; Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrķe

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: 197p., previous owner's signature, first wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Signed by Author/Illustrator. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1993. Signed by Author/Illustrator. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Generation; Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrķe

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: 197p., review copy with sheets laid in, first wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $6.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn, old library copy Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $6.18

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. Signed Copynormal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, author inscribed to someone else 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. 0896084663 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/a little Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780896084674 ISBN: 0896084671

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good. Small amount of pencil underlining Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie

price: $10.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments inside cover. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Women's Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780889611894 ISBN: 0889611890

Description: Good. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.196 with sources cited. A highly politicized and intensely personal work the author bravely and eloquently argues for a reconceputalization of gender, sexuality, race, art, nationalism and the politics of survival. clean tight copy with slight edgewear and withdrawn from library stamped in black on frontpiece but not a library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie

price: $14.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Fine. 0896084663. Signed by Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $26.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $35.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $51.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry new book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Cherrie Moraga

price: $61.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry used book

The Last Generation: Prose and Poetry

by Moraga, Cherrie

price: $15.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896084667 ISBN: 0896084663

Description: Very good; Collectible. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition-minimal hiliting...6.6 The last (A) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2007
By Lesley, Chicago, IL

"my mum got this for me for my b-day. it is hard to find any of her books. this is some great poetry and writings! maybe just maybe i'd lend it to you...if you asked nicely...:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.