» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese

by Gallimard Editions, Gallimard Editions, Knopf Guides

About this title: With spectacular ruins, bustling tavernas, and museums filled with antiquities, Athens is a city rich in culture and contrasts. From the grandeur of the Parthenon to the splendor of the Little Metropolis church, it is unlike any other city in the world. Here is the book that can lead you to the heart of the city and the surrounding areas. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Spine is weak. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese used book

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese

by Editions, Gallimard, and Gallimard Editions, and Knopf Guides

price: $5.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Knopf Guides. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Athens [Greece] [Knopf Guides] used book

Athens [Greece] [Knopf Guides]

by (Knopf Guides) [Translated By Anthony Roberts]

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Borzoi Book / Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1994, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US edition thus. Stiff printed "leather" cover, map endpapers, ribbon marker. 456 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese used book

Knopf Guide Athens and the Peloponnese

by Editions, Gallimard, and Gallimard Editions, and Knopf Guides

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Knopf Guides. Audience: General/trade. As new condition tall softcover with dust jacket. Satin bookmark. Soft leather cover to book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $6.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover book with DJ, DJ shows mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide Athens used book

Knopf Guide Athens

by Anam

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc,, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Good + Good + trade paperback. May be some minor shelfwear but overall a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) new book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M_Stetson_bookseller, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Athens and the Peloponnese used book

Athens and the Peloponnese

by (Knopf Guides, Translated By Anthony Roberts).

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Hardcover (black flex boards) w silver titling, in blue-black color illus jacket, cloth placemarker. Near Fine unmarked. 5 x 9, 456 pp, index, glossary, bibliography, color photos dwgs & maps, endpaper maps. A gorgeous deluxe guidebook, a thing of beauty as well as utility, originally published in France. Sections on Nature, History and Language, Greek Life, Architecture, Greece as Seen by Painters & Writers, plus the usual tourist info, all packed with wonderful photos and illustrations. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Athens and the Peloponnese: Knopf Guides used book

Athens and the Peloponnese: Knopf Guides

by Aymonin, Gerard G. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: First edition. Like new softcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Pages clean. Illustrated. Clean cover and dustwrapper. Light shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Gd

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Athens & the Pelononnese used book

Athens & the Pelononnese

by Knopf Guide

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. US Ed. Binding: Flexible Cover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Translated By Anthony Roberts. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translation of the French guidebook first published by Gallimard, Paris 1994. Detailed, comprehensive guidebook to Athens ancient to modern, profusely illustrated.456p. maps. index, maps on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) used book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides) new book

Knopf Guide: Athens and the Peloponnese (Knopf Guides)

by Knopf Guides

price: $60.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Knopf Guide Athens used book

Knopf Guide Athens

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Oversized Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679750642 ISBN: 0679750649

Description: Good. With the help of this lavishly illustrated guide, discover the magical city and cultural mecca of Greek civilization. You can search out great works of art and architecture and understand the world in which they were created. 456 pages. Book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.