About this title: This landmark 1901 edition of one of the greatest reference works of all time is a must for physicians, students, artists, and the medically curious. The text is teeming with fascinating information. New introduction quality printing, handsome binding, and a fantastic low price. 780 detailed illustrations and diagrams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1988-11-23
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Good in Poor jacket. DJ is well worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. Stain on top corner of text block, extending inside only about 1/16, does not interfere with text. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover near fine in near fine white pictorial dj., clean text. 1257 pp. New Introduction by John A. Crocco. Revised American. From the 15th English, Ed. A 'must-have' for any pre-med student. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Very Good in VEry good jacket. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bounty Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1257 pages-780 illustrations-172 in color-small tare on the back of the DJ. read more
Edition: COLLECTORS EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUBLISHING, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Good in Good jacket. MEDICAL. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1257 PAGES. TANNING AT PAGE EDGES, NO HARM TO TEXT. 780 ILLUSTRATIONS, 172 IN COLOR. LIGHT RUBBING AT WHITE JACKET EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has small nicks and tears on edges. Book excellent-clean and unmarked. Oversized. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, missing endpaper (presumed ex library) else VG in near fine white pictorial dj. New introduction by John A. Crocco. 1257 pp.780 illustrations; 172 in color. Page edges are beginning to brown. A landmark edition of the great text which has been an interntional best seller for 100 years; every living physician today has been ex ped to it and nearly every one has used it. The acme of anatomical description. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517223659ISBN:0517223651
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Collector's Edition of Gray's Anatomy. 780 illustrations, with 172 in full color. 1, 257 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more
"Not one to read cover-to-cover, but I love this reference book and find myself picking it up frequently. Highly recommended for any home. Consider it an owners guide!"
"Okay, so I may not have read it from cover to cover in a single continuous attempt but I am certain that I have at one time or another, perused each and every page. Of course the book would mean nothing or at least very little to me, without the bountiful illustrations. An essential reference book for every bookshelf."
"It is one of the most insightful and detailed medical book I have ever read but do your self a favor and dont attempt to carry the hardcover edition along with the rest of your college books.Believe me your back will be thankful for it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.