» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts about the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts about the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

by Susan M Love, Karen Lindsey

About this title: Dr. Love helps menopausal readers sort through their choices and tells them how to cope with symptoms, addressing concerns such as osteoporosis, heart disease, and breast cancer. She discusses options for the short and long term: diet, alternative treatments, and all the pros and cons of hormonal therapy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

by Love, Susan M, And Lindsey, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love; Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Very Good. Writing inside front cover in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $2.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love; Karen Lindsey

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Fair. Tight and clean. Edgewear and coner and page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Menopause & Hormone Book used book

Menopause & Hormone Book

by Love, Susan

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Good Condition. Bottom of front cover has slight creasing, otherwise book is great inside! ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love; Karen Lindsey

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Ex-library. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Love, Susan M.; Lindsey, Karen

price: $4.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Fine. 0609809962 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices new book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love; Karen Lindsey

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts about the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies new book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts about the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

by Love, Susan M, and Lindsey, Karen

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices new book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Love, Susan M. / Lindsey, Karen / Love, Susan M. Dr. Susan Love's Hormone Book

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609809969. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices new book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Love, Susan M.; Lindsey, Karen; Love, Dr. Susan M. Susan Love's Hormone Book

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Fine. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Green and orange lettering on the yellow, white, and green spine and cover. Essential expert advice about the hormone replacement therapy studies. 420 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Love, Susan M.; Lindsey, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. 0609809962 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. Spine and cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

by Susan M. Love, Karen Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

by Love, Susan M.; Lindsey, Karen

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices All the Facts About the New Hormone Replacement Therapy Studies

by Love, Susan M.; Lindsey, Karen

price: $3.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices used book

Dr. Susan Love's Menopause and Hormone Book: Making Informed Choices

price: $3.49

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609809969 ISBN: 0609809962

Description: Good. List as good rather than very good due to very small tears at the bottom of pages 299-309. Othewise book is in great shape. Clean crisp text, very minimal shelf wear and very tight binding with no crease to spine. We ship same or next day (Monday-Saturday). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForIntellectuals, DE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Shirin, The United States

"Yup--it's time to read it. A girl going through puberty and a mom going through menopause at the same time in the same house! Contrary to the hype, it's not bad at all. We have a lot in common--"mirror images", as Susan Love says.

I have now finished reading parts and skimming other parts of this book. There is enough biological information to satisfy most lay people. I really like that Dr. Love discusses the whole range of options in preventing and treating the symptoms of menopause--lifestyle choices, natural remedies, meditation, massage, homeopathic medications, Chinese and Indian medicine, and traditional western medicine.

There is a rating scale for getting a rough estimate of your risk for things like breast cancer, osteoporosis, etc.--I'm pretty confused by this scale. You get risk points for exercising! I'm sure there is an explanation for this, but I haven't taken the time to look it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Kathrynn, Mesquite, TX

"Excellent resource book that needs to be updated because more studies have come out--and the author refers to anticipating the analysis in 2006 from a Women's Health Initiative (WHI) study that was going on during the time this book was written.

I found the book to be well laid out, some humor, and very frank to all sides of HRT. I liked that! The author used a "tell like it is" approach and didn't try to sway--in any way. She presented the facts and encouraged women to be more informed of their options and take responsibility of their health, if they so desired. For some, she says, it is perfectly fine to go to the doctor, get prescriptions for various pills and move along. If that's what works for you, go for it. For others, we want to know why we "need" this or that. Some women do not "need" anything to help ease the transition between perimenopause and menopause, others feel so lost they need help.

The author stresses--many times--the importance of only taking HRTs for 3 to 5 years. None of the HRT methods were designed for long-term use and THAT isn't natural. The body continues to produce estrogen after menopause and will regulate itself after things settle down. Taking HRTs (FDA approved, herbal or bioidentical) is a personal choice and only an individual can decide what is best for them.

Chapter 15 gets down to the nitty gritty of HRTs. I liked that the author lumped herbs, FDA approved, and bioidentical (none FDA approved) HRTs all in the DRUG chapter. They are all drugs. She breaks down each method and what can be used to treat particular symptoms. She is clear that at the time of this writing we need more data on the bioidentical HRTs. She is also clear that we have data--numerous--on FDA approved HRTs and we do know that while they help one thing they harm something else. Fact.

The author explains how we still don't fully understand how our bodies react to hormones. For a hormone to work it needs a receptor to get into the cell. This receptor acts like a lock and the hormone is the key that fits it and opens the door. What we learned is that not all women react the same to the same key. And--OMGoodness--some hormones fit a receptor without opening the lock--they block it and stop the hormone from getting in.

On page 286, the author explains Tamoxifen which is used to treat breast cancer. Tamoxifen does work to block estrogen to the breast, acts like estrogen for the uterus, bones and liver, BUT it also CAUSES uterine cancer. Fact.

RU486 blocks progesterone to the uterus.

That's how some FDA approved HRTs are being labeled as SELECTIVE Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERMs). What may help with one or more part of our bodies, may actually harm another and the medical community is not sure why. We have learned that the receptor in the uterus is different from the receptor in the breast. Fact. Hence taking a one size fits all estrogen pill may not be the best choice for all.

Premarin (FDA approved estrogen):
- The pharmaceutical companies label it as "natural." It's natural for a pregnant horse, but not natural for human female. BIG difference.

- The pharmaceutical companies take this "natural" hormone and remix it with other man-made products to put it in pill form that has to be a much higher dose of estrogen than what our bodies need, but because we take the pill form the liver will process out (hopefully) a lot of it and then (in theory) release only what our bodies need. (But one one body needs, someone else may not? This is a one-size fits all approach)

- Can it damage the liver. Yes. Fact.

- Page 290, most of the studies on estrogen have been on Premarin, BUT Premarin and women with hysterectomies. OMGoodness!

- What has been learned about Premarin is: (all facts)
a) decreases bone loss and fractures
b) reduces hot flashes
c) helps women sleep
d) increases the risk for breast cancer
e) definitely increases the risk of endometrial cancer and heart disease

Ouch!

- Page 291, Premarin consists of three major components:
1. estrone sulfate (the majority of the product is this--about 50/60%)
- This hormone is found in both humans and horses.

2. equilin sulfate (20/30%)
- found in horses only

3. alpha dihydroequilin sulfate (15%)
- found in horses only

We know the levels of equilin estrogens in Premarin are many times higher than our bodies' need, but the pharmaceutical companies have not released information on it's affects. They tested it and continue testing it, but have kept the information to themselves. We do know, they are continuing to figure out how to lower the dosage.

**We only "need" the smallest amount that will work for us.** Some women are different and the one-size fits all approach needs to STOP. Premarin mfgs are attempting to offer various dosages...

If that doesn't get your attention, let me share something that got me all bent out of shape about Premarin.

- Page 291, Premarin comes from pregnant horses that are kept in small stalls where they are deprived water (because we need them to pee in higher concentrated levels), have bags hooked to them to catch their urine, cannot lie down, do not get exercised and often given the bare minimum to sustain life until they are no longer useful then sold off to slaughter. Also, their foals, if mares, are then used for the same purpose.

No. Thank. You.

While the final verdict may be out for the long-term bioidential hormones and it's affects the more length of time that goes by we are learning they are:
a) Safer
b) More natural to our bodies
c) Individualized
d) Not harming a living creature to get it

If having options that are not FDA approved when what is FDA approved has proven to be so harmful, then I'm not too thrilled with the FDA and it's approval means little to This Reader.

I'm glad I read this book and will refer back to it for it's data and numerous sources in the rather extensive appendix."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Susan, Morrison, IL

"This is a reference book--lots to learn. I'd be willing to loan it out!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.