» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by Robert L Bates, American Geological Institute, Julia A Jackson (Editor)

About this title: From aa to zweikanter this dictionary includes accurate definitions without technical jargon, many word origins, hyphenation and pronunciation guide, commonly used abbreviations and charts with geologic and biologic time lines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by Bates, Robert L, and American Geological Institute, and Jackson, Julia A (Editor)

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by Bates, Robert L, and American Geological Institute, and Jackson, Julia A (Editor)

price: $8.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by Bates, Robert L.; American Geological Institute

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 571 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by Bates, Robert L, and American Geological Institute, and Jackson, Julia A (Editor)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by Bates, Robert L.; American Geological Institute

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Near very Good. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. Black, gray, and red lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. From aa to zweikanter, this popular dictionary has now been revised and updated. This edition includes over 1, 000 new terms, plus: accurate definitions without technical jargon; many word origins; hyphenation and pronunciation guide; commonly used abbreviations; a geological time and life chart. 571 pages. 3rd Edition. Owner's name, some soil. Tight binding. Near ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by Bates, Robert L. (Editor) / Jackson, Julia A. (Editor) / Bates, Robert L. / American Geological Inst

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385181013. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

by American Geological Institute

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by Bates, R.L. And J.A. Jackson, Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: 8vo, pp. (4), 571, paperbound (near fine), 3rd ed., New York, 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

price: $3.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

price: $3.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Acceptable. Former owners name inside front cover and on side of pages. 3rd Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

by Unknown

price: $3.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Very Good. Wear to front cover, but still a perfectly good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms Third Edition used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms Third Edition

by Robert L. Bvtes And Julia A Jackson Editors

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade size softcover ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Good used condition-1984 Anchor trade size softcover-SAME ISBN-clean text-NO writing or underlining in text-tanning around outer edge of text-minor edge wear-good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by American Geological Institute

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by American Geological Institute

price: $11.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385181019. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by American Geological Institute

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition

by Bates, Robert Latime

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition

by Bates, Robert Latime

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition

by Bates, Robert Latime

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms 3rd Edition

by Bates, Robert Latime

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition

by American Geological Institute

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

by American Geological Institute

price: $14.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Very Good. 0385181019. Ex-library copy. Heavy plastic laminate over cover. Clean pages. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PeterZbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Dictionary of Geological Terms: Third Edition (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

price: $16.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Geological Terms new book

Dictionary of Geological Terms

by Robert L. Bates, Julia A. Jackson

price: $25.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385181013 ISBN: 0385181019

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Hanika, Concord, CA

"Got this for like a dollar at a library sale. Probably a bit outdated, but so much fun to have :)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.