» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boy Who Set the Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet, Paul Bowles (Translator)

About this title: Much of Mrabet's work has been translated by his friend and fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Bowles, Paul; Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, CA, USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876851746 ISBN: 087685174X

Description: Very Good. 123 pages. Taped & translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Book plate on back of front cover. Age toning on spine. Front cover top corner slightly rounded. Spine is uncreased; binding is firm; text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Near Fine. Seventeen imaginative tales, sometimes autobiographical, sometimes traditional, by a Moroccan storyteller, taped and translated from the Moghrebi by the writer Paul Bowles (orange & yellow pictorial cover, black & white photo of the authors on the back, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boy Who Set the Fire & Other Stories, Taped & Translated From the Moghrebi used book

Boy Who Set the Fire & Other Stories, Taped & Translated From the Moghrebi

by Mrabet, Mohammed & Bowles, Paul

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: City Lights books #16, SF, CA Date Published: 1974, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Photo of authors back cover. VERY GOOD Condition. 5X8" Paper Covers 123pg black spine & cover titles on orange paper covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Paul Bowles

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876851746 ISBN: 087685174X

Description: First edition, wrappered issue. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Bowles, Paul. (Trans. ) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA Date Published: 1974

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 47 of 250 numbered copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Paul Bowles

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1974

Description: First edition. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Fine in fine original unprinted glassine dustwrapper as issued. One of 250 numbered copies Signed by both Bowles and Mrabet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Bowles, Paul. And, Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., LOS ANGELES Date Published: 1974

Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in decorated boards, with quarter black buckram in plain protective acetate wrapper, as issued. (1"-inch tear in the plain acetate wrapper at head of rear cover) (B) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: City Lights Publishers ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. 0872862305 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: City Lights Publishers ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. 0872862305 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. Book warped. corners alittle worn Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, sticker residue to back cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet; Translator-Paul Bowles

price: $9.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Bowles, Paul (Trans)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow, Los Angeles Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade wraps, first thus, 123 pgs, color illus cover spine lite sun, covers dirty, no marks or underlining, No DJ, interior tight g+/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire & Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS ISBN-13: 9780876851746 ISBN: 087685174X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mrabet, Mohammed: Bowles, Paul

price: $19.21

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Very Good. Great condition, some light wear to cover/edges. Clean and tight copy. "No suprises, No regrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet; Translator-Paul Bowles

price: $20.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire. First Paperback Edition. 1974

by Bowles, Paul And Mohammed Mrabet

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. First softcover edition. Original decorated wrappers. Hard to find in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Who Set the Fire used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $51.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872862302 ISBN: 0872862305

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories From the Moghrebi

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $66.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876851746 ISBN: 087685174X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Set the Fire

by Bowles, Paul And Mrabet Mohammed

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876851746 ISBN: 087685174X

Description: VG. ISBN: 087685174x. 123pp. mrabet's stories translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Light age freckling & slight wear on. The covers, interior clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.