» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: First published in 1987, "Borderlands" has become a classic in Chicano border studies, feminist theory, gay and lesbian studies, and cultural studies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera / Borderlands used book

La Frontera / Borderlands

by Gloria Anzaldua

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Acceptable. Corners bumped. Cover creased. Curl to front cover. Highlighting. Notes/marking from past owner. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Underlining. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Gloria Anzaldúa

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. Some folds on covers, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Book looks new but has some green highlighting on a few pages. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Anzaldúa, Gloria

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aunt Lute Books ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very Good. 1879960567. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960572 ISBN: 1879960575

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza {Second Edition} used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza {Second Edition}

by Anzaldua, Gloria; Anzaldua, Gloria

price: $22.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {Second Printing} Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "{Anzaldua's} pulsating weaving of innovative poetry with sparse informative prose brings us deep into the insider/outsider consciousness of the borderlands; that ancient and contemporary, crashing and blending world that divides and unites America. " {Women's Review of Books}. This book has 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderlands/La Frontera; the New Mestiza

by Anzaldúa, Gloria

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spinsters/aunt lute, San Francisco Date Published: 1987

Description: [xvi], 203p., previous owner's signature and one margin note, first printing, slightly worn wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera/Borderlands used book

La Frontera/Borderlands

by Anzaldúa, Gloria And Anzalda, Gloria

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: October 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960572 ISBN: 1879960575

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition new book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $47.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960572 ISBN: 1879960575

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Anzaldúa, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Books ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. 1879960567 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Anzaldúa, Gloria

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very Good. 1879960567 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Highlighting, underlining and writing on some pages. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera new book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Gloria Anzaldúa; Introduction-Sonia Saldívar-Hull

price: $8.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999-05-15 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. A brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera [Paperback] By Anzald·a, Gloria used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera [Paperback] By Anzald·a, Gloria

by Borderlands: The New Mestiza / La Frontera [Paperback] By Anzald·A, Gloria

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: This book is in good shape, very clean inside and out, gently used, handled with care, (contains very slight shelfwear, minor edgewear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, (owners name inside book) 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza

by Anzaldua, Gloria; Anzald+A, Gloria

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Books ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands/La Frontera used book

Borderlands/La Frontera

by Anzaldua, Gloria

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Aunt Lute Books ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition

by Anzaldua, Gloria E, and Saldivar-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by), and Saldc-Var-Hull, Sonia (Introduction by)

price: $13.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Gloria Anzaldúa

price: $40.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza, Second E new book

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza, Second E

by Anzaldua, Gloria E.; Saldivar-Hull, Soni

price: $44.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: AUNT LUTE BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960572 ISBN: 1879960575

Description: Borderlands/La Frontera has become a classic in Chicano border studies, feminist theory, gay and lesbian studies, and cultural studies. The new critical introduction by Sonia Saldivar-Hull provides an overview of the important contributions Borderlan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera new book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Gloria Anzaldúa

price: $50.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borderlands La Frontera the New Mestiza

by Anzaldua, Gloria

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aunt Lute Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera used book

Borderlands: the New Mestiza / La Frontera

by Gloria Anzaldúa

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

La Frontera / Borderlands used book

La Frontera / Borderlands

by Anzalda, Gloria

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: Very Good Condition. 5-1/2 x 8-1.2" Anzaldua is a self-proclaimed borderland beinga Chicana who lives close to the border between Mexico and Texas, who shares several cultures and uses a mixture of languages. With exceptional insight, she creates a mosaic of the marginal person: a person, like herself, who exists in a state of transition, of ambivalence, of conflict; someone who is infused with many cultures yet cannot claim a single one wholly for herself. Her journal is written in earth tones ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza used book

Borderlands/La Frontera: the New Mestiza

by Anzald+A, Gloria; Anzald+A, Gloria

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879960565 ISBN: 1879960567

Description: As New. No Jacket. As new TB illustrated yellow cover pages neat and tight. Introduction by Sonia Saldivar Hull. The actual physical borderlandis the Texas-Us, Southwest/Mexican borderm, the sexual and spiritual b orderlands where people of different races occupy the same territory, where under, lower, middle and upper classes touch where the space between two individuals shrinks with intimacy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Rafael, New York, NY

"This book helped change my life, Gloria is so incredible, brilliant writer and thinker. She helped me understand the complexity of life as a Latino growing up in the US and trying to live a virtuous life. This book is astounding, complex, hybrid. Rereading it now, I'm appreciating it's depth on so many different levels!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Luisa, Tempe, AZ

"Great introduction to the "hybridized" USAmerican perspective from a woman of color."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Sally, New York, NY

"This was one of the best books I've read about that feeling so many of us have: living in the middle of two identities and realities. It helps that I love Anzaldua's writing. This is a great read for anybody interested in gender studies, Latino studies, and identity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Esther, San Jose, CA

"Written in code-switch between Spanish and English. At times cheesy in an enjoyable kind of way. At times streching your patience with clear disregard to the experience of the reader. The stronger chapter relates the etimology of La Virgen de Guadalupe as Tonanzin one of the three aspects of Coaltlalouphe the nahual diety. There is a gallery dedicated to her and her papers in Santa Barbara, I belive, which is on my list of places to visit. Her work and thoughts are held in high regard by the Chicanismo folk."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Borderlands/La Frontera: The New Mestiza, Second Edition by Gloria E Anzaldua, Sonia Saldivar-Hull (Introduction by), Sonia Saldc-Var-Hull (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.