About this title: Louis and Prior are lovers trying to deal with the fact that Prior has AIDS; Harper and Joe are a heterosexual Mormon couple, although Joe is actually trying to conceal his homosexuality. Joe works for Roy Cohn, the lawyer who helped Senator McCarthy with communist persecution and who himself went after gays although he was gay and died of AIDS.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Pub Date: 5/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 136. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
Date Published: 1993-05-01
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Very Good. Some edge wear. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group
Date Published: 1993-05-01
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Theatre Communications Group, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781559360616ISBN:1559360615
Description: Good. From the back of the book: Daring and dazzling! The most ambitious American play of our time: an epic that ranges from earth to heaven; focuses on politics, sex and religion; transports us to Washington, the Kremlin, the South Bronx, Salt Lake City and Antarctica; deals with jews, Mormons, WASPs, blacks; switches between realism and fantasy, from the tragedy of AIDS to the camp comedy of drag queens to the death or a least the absconding of God. --Jack Kroll Newsweek. 119 pgs. Book is in ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"I really enjoyed this play. Though the message still rings true today, it was even more revolutionary and interesting when it was first performed in 1980s America."
"Absolutely fascinating. It deals with many modern issues, namely homosexuality, relationships, and what it means to love someone or be together in this current world. Highly recommended, it definitely makes you think."
"I believe this is prime for intellectual readers. Especially cafe house types. I say Intellectual because Kushner places many references to art and style culture and these are often typologies of a particular type of personality. Still, in general, an interesting read especially if one wants to read theater."
"Why do plays have to be so abstract? Maybe because they are written to be spoken so all the characters have to voice their abstracted thoughts....Eventually, I'll get around to part 2"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.