» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H Albert

About this title: Acting on their conviction that to educate a child well is to enable her to find her destiny, David Albert and his partner Ellen listened carefully, with respect and with love, to how their children expressed their own learning needs. Leaving traditional home schooling methods behind, they followed their daughters' unique knowledge quests -- from astronomy and botany, to opera and mythology -- and then went about finding the resources and opportunities to meet those needs within their community. Gracefully written, And the Skylark Sings with Me passionately illustrates that real learning is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+. Appears unread; glossy covers bumped a bit from shelfwear. Remainder (overstock) mark on outer edge. Smooth, flat spine. Clean, tight, and square. Immediate shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Pandora Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. 0865714010. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me Adventures in Homeschooling & Community Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New Society Pub., c.1999, trade paperbk. 221pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: New Society Publishers, Limited, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education new book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, MH259-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education new book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 355-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very Good. Corners and edges are slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: New Society Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Fine. F, pb, new book, 220pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, B.C. Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education new book

And the Skylark Sings with Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education new book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $15.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Society Pub Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780865714014. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education new book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H. [Foreword By Joseph Chilton Pearce] [Cover Design By Miriam Macphail From An Original Painting By Soren...

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers [1999], [Gabriola Island, BC] Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very Good. Signed First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the blank page following the copyright page. 221 pages, photo-illustrated. Near Fine copy with upper corner folds to a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Society Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Society Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by David H. Albert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Bas... used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Bas...

price: $3.79

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. Ex library. Usual stamps and stickers. Library card removed from back cover and created some wear on the inside of the back cover. The outsice cover is in very good condition and the text is clean bright and unmarked. Spine is tight. We ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForIntellectuals, DE, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: New Society Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Very Good. The front cover has two small chips missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

And the Skylark Sings With Me-Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Society Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: Good. 0865714010 Some pencil notes and dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education used book

Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education

by Albert, David H.

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780865714014 ISBN: 0865714010

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.