» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Museum of Fine Arts, David B Warren, Michael K Brown

About this title: In 1920, Ima Hogg began an extensive collection of art and antiques that would chronicle America's tastes, styles and customs from colonial times to the Victorian era. Miss Hogg continued to acquire works for her Houston home, Bayou Bend, until her death in 1975. This book documents the collection, which is now owned and operated by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, recording over 1100 examples of furniture, paintings and decorative arts, including many key pieces acquired since Miss Hogg's death. The furniture collection features important high-style examples from America's principal urban ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B.

price: $40.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B.

price: $46.39

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: The Museum of Fine ARts, Houston & Princeton University Press Date Published: October 26, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 12.4 x 9.5 x 1.5 inches; 468 pages. With b/w & coloured frontispiece, plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B.; Et Al

price: $687.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New. 0691059624. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--492 pp. With 788 ills. (64 col. ) 32 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection (Isbn: 089090085x

by Warren David B., Michael K. Brown, Elizabeth Ann Coleman

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Houston / Princeton university Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780890900857 ISBN: 089090085X

Description: New. 9x12.5 Inches. 467 pages, hundreds of b/w and color illustrations of objects in the collection. New copy still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B.; Neff, Emily Ballew

price: $43.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New in New jacket. Still in it's shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B.; Michael K. Brown; Elizabeth Ann Coleman; Emily Bellew Neff

price: $48.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, in association with Princeton Univ...., Houston, TX, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-12 1/4" Tall. xxii, 468 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by David B. Warren, Michael K. Brown, Elizabeth Ann Coleman, Emily Ballew Neff

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Houston / Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: Collection catalogue. 310x230mm xxii+468 pages with index. Illustrated in black and white and color. Cloth. Near fine. In 1920, Ima Hogg began an extensive collection of art and antiques that would chronicle America's tastes, styles and customs from colonial times to the Victorian era. Miss Hogg continued to acquire works for her Houston home, Bayou Bend, until her death in 1975. This book documents the collection, which is now owned and operated by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, recording ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B. And Others

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houston: The Museum of Fine Arts, 1998

Description: As New. No Jacket. Soft cover exhibition Catalogu. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection (Isbn: 0691059624) used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection (Isbn: 0691059624)

by Warren David B., Michael K. Brown, Elizabeth Ann Coleman

price: $64.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Houston / Princeton university Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9x12.5 Inches. 467 pages, hundreds of b/w and color illustrations of objects in the collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by David B. Warren

price: $65.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890900857 ISBN: 089090085X

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Painting in the Bayou Bend Collection used book

American Decorative Arts and Painting in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warrren, David B., Et Al

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: Vg copy with dj. Cloth, Lg 4to, 470 pp., 75 color plates, 700 halftones. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Brown, Michael K.; Neff, Emily Ballew; Coleman, Elizabeth Ann; Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: Very Good. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by David B. Warren

price: $168.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection new book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by David B. Warren

price: $185.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059624 ISBN: 0691059624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Decorative Arts and Paintings in the Bayou Bend Collection

by Warren, David B., Michael K. Brown, Elizabeth Ann Coleman, And Emily Ballew Neff

price: $83.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Fine Arts / Princeton University Press, Houston / Princeton Date Published: 1998

Description: xxii+470pp. 4to. Original cloth in lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Colour frontispiece and colour and black and white illustratiosn throughout. Title page somewhat rubbed and worn. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.