» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Always Running

by Luis J Rodriguez

About this title: An account of growing up Chicano in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Always Running

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $2.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $3.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press [1993 although this proof version was released in late..., [Willimantic] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material [including a personalized letter from the publisher] laid in. 251 pages. Fine copy. [This proof version is uncommon]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L. a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1880684063. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the base of the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Fine. 1880684063 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running, La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1880684063. [8], 260 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. "By age twelve, Luis Rodriguez was a veteran of East L.A. gang warfare. Lured by a seemingly invincible gang culture, he witnessed countless shootings, beatings, and arrests, then watched with increasing fear as drugs, murder, suicide, and senseless acts of street crime claimed friends and family members. Before long Rodriguez saw a way out of the barrio ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running. a Memoir of La Vida Loca Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WILLIMANTIC: CURBSTONE PRESS. 1993

Description: Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. ADVANCE EXCERPT. SIGNED by the author on the front cover. Fine in slim stapled wrappers. An uncommon ephemeral item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $34.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: New. 1880684063 BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Fair. 1880684063 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $3.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JSBL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a. used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 260 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. Latino gang life in Los Angeles during the late 60s and early 70s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $18.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Book The book has not been read. The pages are crisp & clean with minimal shelf wear to edges. Just a step below new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Curbstone Pr, Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. First Printing. Fine in a very good unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed from shelfwear--but this copy is in unopened and unread quality. The life of a chicano street gang in Los Angeles in the 70's from a very good author--more known for his poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Classic First Editions, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running: La Vida Loca Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Fine in Slightly Chipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $53.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Running

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $19.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Always Running La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L. a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $35.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curbstone Press, Willimantic, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1880684063. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 260 pages; 24748tc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $35.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: New. 1993 Hardback-Dust Jacket. First Edition-** FIRST Printing ** Assumed. NEW Condition. Ug5 Always 7/6(A) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Always Running-La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a. used book

Always Running-La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880684061 ISBN: 1880684063

Description: Willimantic. 1993. Curbstone Press. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket...260 pages. Front cover painting-'Cataclismo', 1946 by Rufino Tamayo. There has never been a more clear and compelling account of a gang member's life than ALWAYS RUNNING, Luis J. Rodriguez's eloquent, impassioned, frighteningly vivid chronicle of his youth in Los Angeles in the late 60s and early 70s. Growing up in Watts and East L.A., Rodriguez joined his first gang at age 11 and was drawn into ‘la vida loca'-the crazy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"The reason I chose to read this book about gang life in East L.A. was because I have close friends that have been influenced by gangs. My viewpoints about gangs are different to friend's viewpoints on why they remain in them. After reading what it's like to be in one, it's scary to know what they have to go through everyday and what they live for.
One scene in the book that stroke me the most was when the main character rebels against his high school where white people dominate all school activities. The protagonist groups many of his friends from school and speaks up about how the Hispanics are not equally represented in the school. One way that he tries to fix the problem is by adding a class about Latino culture and why it should be valued. The way he stood up to represent the minority group at a dominantly white school made me really appreciate what people of his background can do in order to gain respect and equality. I fall in a similar situation as he does, except I'm not involved in any gang activity, but rather his ethnic background and the way we're represented in society. We're both Mexican and I know what it's like to go to a school where you fall into the minority group. Maybe this would be different if I attended a school where there are many other Hispanics, but I don't and in order to be represented in my community, I have to speak up and not be afraid of sharing out my viewpoints. I look up to the protagonist of the book because he wasn't afraid to speak his thoughts out to his school. He exclaimed what he felt needed to change i the school so others can actually understand what it's like to be a minority.
This book not only did it influence me to be a bigger leader, but it gave me better understanding of what people involved in gang activity go through and their struggles. As I read the book, I thought of how teenagers fall into these gangs and the way it transforms their lives. I also understand why teens go into gangs because gangs are what they call their families. Sometimes the location of where they live influences many of them to find refuge withing a gang and eventually leads to the way they live. Overall, this book fulfilled my understanding on what it's like to be involved in gang activity and the way it affects them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"There was a lot of violence packed in this book in regards to gangs, gun-play, murder, jail time, etc. as the life story of Luis J. Rodriguez was told. A major theme in this book was definitely a process of going from being a " follower, to being a leader" as Rodriguez evolves from being a veteran of East L.A. warfare, to being a successful book-writer/author. This book, in my opinion, was very enthusiastic, and powerful. Because Rodriguez simply says what's real, he tells the reader(s) straight up about his life, and the things he went through growing up. Everything that is said in this book is 100% real. I would definitely recommend this book to you ms. Belden, because, first of all, the book is about a true story, and also, because it sort of causes you to put yourself in the author's shoes and kind of see where he's really coming from in regards to his tone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Jackie, The United States

"I loved reading this book. Even though I regularly don't pick up these types of books I really became hooked within the first chapter. All the struggles he faced in life and how he wanted to change for the better of his family and hiself. It's an inspirational book that I really thought was a worth reading. I finished reading it within 3 weeks of picking it up. Something that everybody will probably enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"I HATE LA. THIS BOOK WAS A REAFFIRMATION OF MY DISDAIN.

I'm glad the main character straightened out his life, but I still hated him. I hated the decisions he made and the drugs that he took. I truly dislike that he chose to live his life that way. I'm sorry that it took him that long to make positive decisions in his life. I understand the experiences that he had made him who he is today, but too many people are pulled in by undertows that they can't escape. Everything about him sounds like he is an outlier in a sea of many lost to hopeless futures.

I disagree that most people would work if there are decent paying jobs and opportunity to live better lives. I see the people that loiter in my LA neighborhood. I don't think they want to work especially when they don't have to in order to survive. There is dignity in work no matter what the pay. My current neighbors don't realize that. They would rather be living off of their grandmother's public assistance or mooching off of their latest baby mama.

The LA Mexican struggle is much like other oppressed groups throughout the rest of the world and throughout history. Unfortuantely, there is always a group receiving the short end of the stick. There will always be people that think they are better than some group for one reason or another. They show this imagined superiority through violence and arrogance. It's best to realize that we are all equally screwed in this game of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Always Running by Luis J Rodriguez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.