Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Taking place over twenty-three days in July and across more than 2,100 miles of smooth blacktop, rough cobblestones, and punishing mountain terrain, the Tour de France is the most grueling sports event in the world. And in 2004, five-time champion Lance Armstrong set out to achieve what no other cyclist in the 100-year history of the race had ever done: win a sixth Tour de France. Armstrong had four serious challengers who wanted nothing more than to deny the man the French call Le Boss from achieving his goal. The major threat among them was the only other former Tour de France champion in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » 23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
(65 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John, And Watson, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John, And Watson, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. Like new, front cover and few pages slighly creased. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson~Graham Watson
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005-06-14
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson; Illustrator-Graham Watson
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Good. General reading wear. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Fine. 0306814552 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, very mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks ,
NV,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Description: Fine. B000VYLGUS. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John, and Watson, Graham (Photographer)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & unmarked copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John, and Watson, Graham (Photographer)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tappan Zee Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback, light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 6-14-05
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback, light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE. 1.01 lbs. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 6-14-05
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! 1.01 lbs. read more
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
John Wilcockson
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: New. 0306814552 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory
by
Wilcockson, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 6/14/2005
ISBN-13: 9780306814556
ISBN: 0306814552
Description: New. 0306814552 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Paul ,
Kansas City, MO
"Interesting insights to behind the scenes at the world's most grueling bicycle race, the Tour De France."
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Megan ,
Evanston, IL
"Interesting look at the Tour - not too technical and a good read if you follow Lance!"
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Robin ,
Glen Ridge, NJ
"I just read this book today - still reeling from post-TDF-withdrawl!"
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Greg
"less about Lance, more about the behind-the-scenes action of the TdF"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.