» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson, Graham Watson (Photographer)

About this title: Taking place over twenty-three days in July and across more than 2,100 miles of smooth blacktop, rough cobblestones, and punishing mountain terrain, the Tour de France is the most grueling sports event in the world. And in 2004, five-time champion Lance Armstrong set out to achieve what no other cyclist in the 100-year history of the race had ever done: win a sixth Tour de France. Armstrong had four serious challengers who wanted nothing more than to deny the man the French call Le Boss from achieving his goal. The major threat among them was the only other former Tour de France champion in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John, And Watson, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John, And Watson, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. Like new, front cover and few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson~Graham Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson; Illustrator-Graham Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Good. General reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory new book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., New Ed. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $2.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Fine. 0306814552 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, very mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press

Description: Fine. B000VYLGUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John, and Watson, Graham (Photographer)

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & unmarked copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John, and Watson, Graham (Photographer)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappan Zee Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break... used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback, light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break... used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 6-14-05 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback, light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE. 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 6-14-05 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by John Wilcockson

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory new book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: New. 0306814552 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break... used book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Break...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory new book

23 Days in July: Inside the Tour De France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory

by Wilcockson, John

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 6/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780306814556 ISBN: 0306814552

Description: New. 0306814552 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Paul, Kansas City, MO

"Interesting insights to behind the scenes at the world's most grueling bicycle race, the Tour De France."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Megan, Evanston, IL

"Interesting look at the Tour - not too technical and a good read if you follow Lance!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Robin, Glen Ridge, NJ

"I just read this book today - still reeling from post-TDF-withdrawl!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Greg

"less about Lance, more about the behind-the-scenes action of the TdF"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of 23 Days in July: Inside the Tour de France and Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory by John Wilcockson, Graham Watson (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.