» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L Byock (Translator)

About this title: This Icelandic prose epic tells of love, jealousy, vengeance, war and the mythic deeds of the dragonslayer, Sigurd the Volsung. The saga is of special interest to admirers of Richard Wagner, who drew heavily upon this Norse source in writing his Ring Cycle. With its magical ring acquired by the hero, and the sword to be reforged, the saga has also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L.

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-7-02 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L.

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-7-02 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: As New. 0520232852. 0.5 x 8 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L (Translated by)

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs-the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

The Saga of the Volsungs-the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock

price: $26.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Translator-Jesse L. Byock

price: $4.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Unknown

price: $5.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Byock, Jesse L (Translated by)

price: $13.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L. Byock

price: $16.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

by Jesse L. Byock

price: $18.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer new book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $20.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer used book

The Saga of the Volsungs: the Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer

price: $21.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232853 ISBN: 0520232852

Description: Good. 0520232852 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Logan, Mason, MI

"The sagas of the Norse interest me particularly from the perspective of one who loves the literature of Tolkien. I do not remember it as being the best of the sagas, but it was an enjoyable read and study in mythology of that time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Blair, Austin, TX

"this is a very easy read. rather short too. its a good book, but rather confusing because often times the names are similar. the first part of the book is hard to follow because there are many different stories about many different people. but a very god book in all. Tolkien lifted the ring of power, eowyn, and several other things straight from this book. its interesting to see how often the gods involve them self's. looking at the notes every tenth one is oden."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By laura, Poestenkill, NY

"Swords. Love. Treachery. Searpants. Valkyries. Norse gods. Action. Adventure. A good translation and a good reading. Another good escape.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"Great, gritty stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Saga of the Volsungs: Norse Epic of Sigurd the Dragon Slayer by Jesse L Byock (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.