» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

by Ken MacLeod

About this title: In the aftermath of the Hard Rapture, a cataclysmic war sparked by the explosive evolution of Earth's artificial intelligence into godlike beings, a few remnants of humanity survived. Some even prospered. But a forgotten relic of the past now threatens their way of life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Ken Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Ken Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 6/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Ken Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 6/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Good. 0765305038 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Ken Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

by MacLeod, Ken

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344229 ISBN: 076534422X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, 1 page corner creased, spine is not creased. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765344229 ISBN: 076534422X

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Very Good. Small creases to spine, a slight curve. Interiors are tight and u nmarked. An excellent reading copy. macleod's further exploration of the tropes of Science Fiction, in this case the Space Opera--full of exotic beings, far-flung humans & post-hum ans, the Singl uarity & more. Recommended... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Ken Macleod

price: $4.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake used book

Newton's Wake

by Macleod, Ken

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344229 ISBN: 076534422X

Description: Good+ Creasing at spine. Edges show wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

by MacLeod, Ken

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake, a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake, a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BkClubEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Tom Doherty Assoc. Pub TOR, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Martiniere, S. DJ COVER ART. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 316pg GOLD spine titles on Black hard covers. unclipt dj showing photo of author inner dj flap.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: June 1, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. unread and unmarked, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton's Wake

by Macleod, Ken

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841492247 ISBN: 1841492248

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton's Wake

by Ken Macleod

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841491752 ISBN: 1841491756

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton's Wake

by Ken Macleod

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841492247 ISBN: 1841492248

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Newton's Wake

by Ken Macleod

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841492247 ISBN: 1841492248

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera used book

Newton's Wake: a Space Opera

by Macleod, Ken

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305039 ISBN: 0765305038

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0765305038. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Ericka, Catonsville, MD

"Thought it had a very strong beginning, especially the tech and cultural implications, but it lost momentum in the second half and I ended up not really caring what happened. I don't think their was enough character development, perhaps because the scope of the book was so huge. Clearly he's a great writer though. Many of the ideas from this book will stay with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Hollis, The United Kingdom

"I read this when I was in my early teens: I remember really enjoying it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Michael, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Definitely space opera, but not particularly remarkable. Similar to Vernor Vinge's post-singularity novels, Newton's Wake relies heavily on the mystery of super-intelligent machines' endeavors and artifacts. Unfortunately, the characters get somewhat left behind and the plot sometimes seems to drag along in the places where it should move fastest.
Overall, a decent weekend sci-fi read, but not a must-have for buffs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Noah, Middletown, MD

"You know...there was nothing really wrong with this book. It just never really grabbed me all that firmly. I kept losing interest in the plot throughout. It seems like the sort of thing I should like--crazy far future space stuff, horrifying posthuman artifacts, adventure and solid writing--but it just never came together in any sort of magic way.

Like, the plot just doesn't even leap out at me. I couldn't really tell you what the plot is, because nothing in the book strikes me as important enough to describe. It's a weird sensation. I didn't hate the book. I enjoyed reading it, overall. I just don't have any particularly fond memories of doing so.

It's too bad, really. I've heard good things about Ken MacLeod, but I was definitely not impressed by my first reading of his."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Newton's Wake: A Space Opera by Ken MacLeod

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Cassini Division

The Cassini Division

by Ken MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.11!

Deepsix

Deepsix

by Jack McDevitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.23!

Revelation Space

Revelation Space

by Alastair Reynolds

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Scar

Scar

by China Mieville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Glasshouse

Glasshouse

by Charles Stross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Footfall

Footfall

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!