» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

by Steven Gilbar (Selected by)

About this title: This is the first anthology of nature writing that celebrates California, the most geographically diverse state in the union. Readers - be they naturalists or armchair explorers - will find themselves transported to California's many wild places in the company of forty noted writers whose works span more than a century. Divided into sections on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Unknown

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by University Of California Press

price: $10.12

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very small holes in frlont cover, almost un-noticable. Very slight shelfwear to coves. Otherwise in excellent condition. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Fine. 0520212096 University of California trade paperback, 1998-1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases...FINE (like new). with advance slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing new book

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

by Gilbar, Steven (Selected by)

price: $27.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Natural State-a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing (Paper) new book

Natural State-a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing (Paper)

by Gilbar

price: $34.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Unknown

price: $2.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Acceptable. Slightly curled corenrs. Covers have some smudges, rubbing and light peeling/wear at edges. Creased spine. Stamp and prev owner's info on first page. Light underlining noted in text. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by University Of California Press

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Z2t) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; 376pgs.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by University Of California Press

price: $5.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by David Brower (Foreword), Steven Gilbar (Editor)

price: $13.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0520212096. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing used book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

price: $16.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Good. 0520212096 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing new book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Editor-Steven Gilbar

price: $18.31

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. *BRAND NEW book. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing [Pape new book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing [Pape

price: $20.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing new book

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

by Gilbar, Steven (Selected by)

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice So, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing new book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature new book

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $26.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. This first anthology of nature writing celebrates California, the most geographically diverse state in the union. Readers--whether naturalists or armchair explorers--will find themselves transported to California's many wild places in the company of... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing new book

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

by Steven Gilbar

price: $27.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing new book

Natural State: Literary Anthology of Calif. Nature Writing

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing new book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

price: $30.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing new book

Natural State: a Literary Anthology of California Nature Writing

by Steven Gilbar, David Brower

price: $38.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520212091 ISBN: 0520212096

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Elisa, Oakland, CA

"A lot of favorite authors in here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.