» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Master Mariner: Captain James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific

by Dennis R Reid, Lorraine Miller, Daniel Conner

About this title: This account of Captain James Cook's distinguished career begins with his first assignment on a Whitby collier, follows his early years in the Royal Navy, and his early hydrographic work in Newfoundland and New France. But it focuses for the most part on the Pacific voyages and in particular on the third which lasted from 1776 to 1780. Drawing extensively on source material and the journals and logs of the men who sailed with him, and using the superb engravings of John Webber, the artist who accompanied him during the voyage, the narrative describes the newly discovered societies in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Master Mariner: Captain James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific

by Reid, Dennis R, and Miller, Lorraine, and Conner, Daniel

price: $19.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis R.; Cook, Ramsay; Gagnon, Francois Marc; Art Gallery Of Ontario; Krieghoff, Cornelius

price: $62.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little or no wear; the spine is a bit slanted. Dust jacket shows very little or no wear. Quite clean. "Cornelius Krieghoff is Canada's most famous artist from the nineteenth century. He is best known for his affectionate depictions of everyday life among the habitants and First Nations residents of what is now Quebec. " Illustrated. Oblong, 11" tall, 11-1/2" wide. 323 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master Mariner

by Conner, Lorraine Miller & Daniel

price: $64.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1999 Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Fine. 1550547259 Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; binding tight; text free of marks; appears lightly read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Krieghoff; Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis (Art Of Cornelius Krieghoff; Contributor Ramsay Cook; Francois-Marc Gagnon. )

price: $85.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: [1-55054-725-9] [1999], 1st printing. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. xi, 323pp. Color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Art of Cornelius Krieghoff. Contributors include Ramsay Cook, Francois-Marc Gagnon. (Art (Canada), Exhibition Catalog (Art Gallery of Ontario), Exhibition Catalog (Canada), Painters (Canada)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master Mariner

by Lorraine Miller & Daniel Conner

price: $12.80

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver. ( Date Published: 1999) ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: First edition in Fine condition, full grey cloth with silver gilt, oblong quarto, illustrated, xi+323 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1550547259. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis

price: $68.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. pp. 323, bw and color illustrations of the art works, bites, chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis (Editor)

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11" x 11.5" 323 pages, 152 colour plates and 50 black & white ilustrations. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Art Gallery of Ontario. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff/ Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis

price: $83.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre 1550547259 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: [1550547259] 1999. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 323pp. Quarto, square, excellent condition with black and white and colour plates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis

price: $127.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated, 323 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Krieghoff: Images of Canada

by Reid, Dennis, Cook. Ramsay, Gagnon, Francois Marc

price: $73.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547252 ISBN: 1550547259

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Qto. Cloth, 323 pages, illustrated with large colour plates, a very clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.