» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by John Burdick

About this title: This study offers an explanation of why the radical Catholic church is losing, and Pentecostalism and "umbanda" are winning, the battle for souls in urban Brazil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by Burdick, John

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3/4/1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Very Good. 0520205030 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb used book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by Burdick, John

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's... used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by Burdick, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-4-96 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to edge-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $4.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: TextbooksRus #8618429. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb new book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by Burdick, John

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil\'S Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil\'S Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb used book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by John Burdick

price: $4.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb used book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by Burdick, John

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil used book

Looking for God in Brazil

by Burdick

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by Burdick John

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "university Of California Press (March 4, 1996) " Date Published: 3/4/1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Good. 0520205030. This book is in good condition; used stamp on endpapers. The book has some shelfwear. Some sparse underlined passages: most pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Very Good. Vg paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb used book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by Burdick, John

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! Has highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena used book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by Burdick, John

price: $15.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: Good. 0520205030 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Ch new book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Ch

by Burdick, John

price: $30.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: New. For a generation, the Catholic Church in Brazil has enjoyed international renown as one of the most progressive social forces in Latin America. The Church's creation of Christian Base Communities (CEBs), groups of Catholics who learn to read the Bibl... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb new book

Looking for God in Brazil: Progressive Catholic Church Urb

by John Burdick

price: $32.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena new book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena new book

Looking for God in Brazil: the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena

by John Burdick

price: $43.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Looking for God in Brazil-the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazilā²S Religious Arena (Paper) new book

Looking for God in Brazil-the Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazilā²S Religious Arena (Paper)

by J Burdick

price: $43.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205031 ISBN: 0520205030

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.