Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John R Crawford
About this title: The streets of Baghdad and its inhabitants figure prominently in this soldier's tale of the 2002 Iraqi invasion and its aftermath. John Crawford, now a civilian, recalls his experiences in a National Guard unit that, day in and day out, patrolled the city and had direct contact with civilians. Crawford tells many stories here--about his fellow soldiers, shop owners, Iraqi men, women and children, and himself: his reserve unit was called up while he was on his honeymoon, and he was pulled in the middle of his last semester of college. Like many National Guard members, he resented the fact that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
(156 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006-04-04
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gary Jonas,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean tight copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. 157322314X Ex-library. All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST ship same day. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006-04-04
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Every Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John R
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oldhippiesstuff,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-08-04
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JandJ Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very Good. 157322314X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. 1594482012 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-08-04
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: New. 1st class at no added charge for books under 14 ounces. We specialize in prompt service to international customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Very Good. 0786282525 Ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2006-01-02
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Largeprint. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Ex-library! Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 4/4/2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Fine. 1594482012 Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John R
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A60_1/9)*Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TomThumb'sBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 283 p. Thorndike Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Virtually like new. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-08-04
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY in better than acceptable condition but with flaws to note. Some water damage to some pages has caused light ripple and some small tears to bottom edges. Otherwise, excellent condition. Mylar-covered DJ shows light wear to mylar. NO writing or folds. Binding very good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more
|
|
|
 |
STAFF REVIEW |
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
Good but uneven,
May 10, 2007
|
| By greebs,
San Rafael, CA |
|
|
"This is a series of eighteen stories -- non-fiction, despite what some apparently are claiming -- about John Crawford's tour of duty in Iraq during this current war. In no uncertain terms, it's an amazing book, but short enough to read in a day or two. The stories are raw, sometimes heartbreaking and sometimes funny. Crawford left for the war three weeks after getting married, and though he doesn't ever write a story specifically about the strains that put on his new marriage, the point comes across crystal clear. It's not all about the doom and gloom of war, but suffice it to say this is not going to be on the Army's Recommended Reading List."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|