» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

About this title: The streets of Baghdad and its inhabitants figure prominently in this soldier's tale of the 2002 Iraqi invasion and its aftermath. John Crawford, now a civilian, recalls his experiences in a National Guard unit that, day in and day out, patrolled the city and had direct contact with civilians. Crawford tells many stories here--about his fellow soldiers, shop owners, Iraqi men, women and children, and himself: his reserve unit was called up while he was on his honeymoon, and he was pulled in the middle of his last semester of college. Like many National Guard members, he resented the fact that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Good. 157322314X Ex-library. All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Riverhead Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Every Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Every Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Riverhead Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780786282524 ISBN: 0786282525

Description: Largeprint. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Ex-library! Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282524 ISBN: 0786282525

Description: Very Good. 0786282525 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John R

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A60_1/9)*Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: Good. 1594482012 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $3.97

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282524 ISBN: 0786282525

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 283 p. Thorndike Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Virtually like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Small crease on back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Tantor Media Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101740 ISBN: 1400101743

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2005 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005-08-04 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY in better than acceptable condition but with flaws to note. Some water damage to some pages has caused light ripple and some small tears to bottom edges. Otherwise, excellent condition. Mylar-covered DJ shows light wear to mylar. NO writing or folds. Binding very good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $5.26

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the Wa... used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the Wa...

price: $5.26

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282524 ISBN: 0786282525

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. LARGE PRINT. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 2005-08-04 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIFTH PRINTING: Published by Riverhead Books, an imprint of Penguin Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Dark Grey boards, Dark Grey spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq (Thorndike Nonfiction) used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq (Thorndike Nonfiction)

by John Crawford

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282524 ISBN: 0786282525

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray covers with gold lettering on spine and front cover. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq used book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by Crawford, John

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594482014 ISBN: 1594482012

Description: As New. 1594482012 220pp This edition has a new epilogue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq new book

The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

price: $8.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date published: 8/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9781573223140 ISBN: 157322314X

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2010
By Andrew, Denver, CO

"A friend, Sean Coutain, gave me this book a couple years ago, and I didn't read it then because I was just back from Iraq and not interested. I finally picked it up last week and flew through it.

Crawford's experience was much different than mine. In part, because he was there at the start--it was the wild west and living conditions were at their most primitive. I had expected this book to be an indictment of the Iraq War, and maybe that's even what Crawford intended. Instead, however, I found it to be a gripping story told from the POV and in the salty vernacular of a lower enlisted soldier in the Florida National Guard. Unfortunately, the book confirms all negative things active duty soldiers have always believed about the National Guard. However, the problems don't stem from soldier quality; they stem from gutless leadership.

Crawford's world appears to be devoid of leadership. We enter his world after he is fully disillusioned, drug addled, and angry, and things only get worse from there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 8, 2009
By Robin, Clinton, MA

"More a collection of essays than a straight narrative -- each can stand alone as its own story and you can take your time with it. If you are listening, you may need to. The reader has an intense delivery that serves the writer's voice, but can become tiring over long stretches. If some of these accounts are difficult to read, they can be even harder to hear. This is not family material. But as an account of what daily life is like for our troops, this sounds like the truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2009
By Regulo, The United States

"An amazing true story of a National Guards Infantry soldiers experience fighting the war in Iraq. A young man pushed beyond endurance. A savage and compelling work that reveals the true cost of the Iraq adventure, the price paid by young soldiers. I recommend this book to readers to better understand what its like to be a young Infantry soldier in the war in Iraq."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Brad, Lewiston, ID

"A poorly written collection of unrelated and pointless stories about a soldier's experiences in the War in Iraq. Maybe that's the point, that the war is random and pointless and we'll all be glad when it's over. (just like I was with this book. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq by John Crawford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.