Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
About this title: The streets of Baghdad and its inhabitants figure prominently in this soldier's tale of the 2002 Iraqi invasion and its aftermath. John Crawford, now a civilian, recalls his experiences in a National Guard unit that, day in and day out, patrolled the city and had direct contact with civilians. Crawford tells many stories here--about his fellow soldiers, shop owners, Iraqi men, women and children, and himself: his reserve unit was called up while he was on his honeymoon, and he was pulled in the middle of his last semester of college. Like many National Guard members, he resented the fact that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
(160 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 08/2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 219 p. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2006-01-02
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Largeprint. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Ex-library! Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Fine. 157322314X Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Every Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. 157322314X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. 157322314X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 8/4/2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Every Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-08-04
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JandJ Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-08-04
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Very Good. 0786282525 Ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library LARGE print edition; ex-library book with labels and stickers but no card or damaged pp; probably an unread copy with little to no cover wear; straight, solid spine; library markings and possible start of minor edge age color on otherwise fine pages; a nice copy. read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very Good. 1594482012. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John R
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A60_1/9)*Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TomThumb'sBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Good. 1594482012 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Amazingsalebooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
John Crawford
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylar covered dj. - read more
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786282524
ISBN: 0786282525
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 283 p. Thorndike Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John R
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594482014
ISBN: 1594482012
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, this book is in excellent condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
frogforest,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last True Story I'Ll Ever Tell: an Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
by
Crawford, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781573223140
ISBN: 157322314X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Virtually like new. read more
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
1 out of 5 |
|
|
Oct 4, 2009
|
| By Brad,
Lewiston, ID
|
|
|
"A poorly written collection of unrelated and pointless stories about a soldier's experiences in the War in Iraq. Maybe that's the point, that the war is random and pointless and we'll all be glad when it's over. (just like I was with this book. :)"
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
3 out of 5 |
|
|
Sep 5, 2009
|
| By Johnpaul,
The United States
|
|
|
"Memoir from a junior enlisted national guard soldier in the early stages of the Iraq War. Tells the story in disjointed experiences throughout a year+ deployment. It's a quick and easy read, but the author writing alternates wildly between introspective and immature. I almost gave it 3 stars, but like I said, it's quick and easy and warrants reading for anyone interested in the Iraq war."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Jul 22, 2009
|
| By Kelly,
Lilburn, GA
|
|
|
"i really loved this book--but i may be a bit biased being an army wife. i came across this in the library RIGHT after my husband deployed--i wanted to educate myself as much as possible with the military,war,PTSD,ect. this book didnt leave my hands till i was done reading it. truly a good read."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
Jun 10, 2009
|
| By Brian,
Round Rock, TX
|
|
|
"A friend of mine, an Iraq-war vet, suggested I read this book. It's a powerful and traumatic experience he went through, and this book is an authentic portrayal of his time there, I was told. Powerful it is, from accounts of arriving in combat to find vietnam-era equipment, cold-war mentalities of commanders, and generally disheartening dangers presented by the local combatants. It's a compelling and quick read, and it isn't all horror stories. Some parts are endearing, and some are quite sad, but the realism here is genuine, and you walk away with great compassion for the author, and healthy pessimism for a society that fails to learn the lessons of it's past."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|