» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gershwin in His Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: To coincide with the 100th anniversary of George Gershwin's birth, Random House Value Publishing is pleased to publish an original, full-color edition commemorating his life and times. With a foreword by Marvin Hamlisch and an authoritative biographical introduction, here is a newly assembled scrapbook of the composers life, such as he himself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Very Good. 0517201984 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 8/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Random House Value Publishing, and Rh Value Publishing, and Suriano, Gregory R (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time new book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $4.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano. Gregory (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub Co, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: VG/VG. 0-517-20198-4 Hardcover, 8.25x10.25, 140 pages, index. Illustrated throughout in color. Foreword by Marvin Hamlisch. Bright clean 1st printing in a moderately rubbed and scuffed DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R. (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R. (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. There is a very small remainder mark. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time new book

Gershwin in His Time

by Random House Value Publishing, and Rh Value Publishing, and Suriano, Gregory R (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R. (Edited By); Hamlisch, Marvin (Foreword By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xx, 140 pp., illus., index; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Fine. 0517201984 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R.

price: $18.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Used: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. Only very light rubbing to edge of jacket, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Suriano, Gregory R.

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-517-20198-4. Hardcover. Gramercy, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R. (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517201984. 10.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

price: $24.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780756756604 ISBN: 075675660X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 new book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Gregory R. Suriano (Ed); Marvin Hamlisch (Fr)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 140. Chronicles the Gershwin era from virtually the composerís own perspective. It is essentially a ìscrapbookî of articles, reviews, photos, sheet music, posters, & other ephemera, such as George Gershwin himself might have kept. Spotlights the contemporary reactions to the great composerís enduring works, such As Rhapsody in Blue, an American in Paris, Porgy & Bess, Girl Crazy, the Fred Astaire movie musicals Shall We Dance & A Damsel in Distress, & such unforgettable ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

by Suriano, Gregory R.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: First edition. Near fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time used book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time new book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $3.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: New. Brand New may have slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 used book

Gershwin in His Time: a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gershwin in His Time new book

Gershwin in His Time

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517201985 ISBN: 0517201984

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.