» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edwin Hubble

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae" is both the biography of an extraordinary human being and the story of the greatest quest in the history of astronomy since the Copernican revolution. The book is a revealing portrait of scientific genius, an incisive engaging history of ideas, and a shimmering evocation of what we see when gazing at the stars.Born in 1889 and reared in the village of Marshfield, Missouri, Edwin Powell Hubble - star athlete, Rhodes Scholar, military officer, and astronomer - became one of the towering figures in twentieth-century science. Hubble worked with the great 100 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Edwin Hubble used book

Edwin Hubble

by Christianson, Gale E, And Chrisitanson G E

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble used book

Edwin Hubble

by Christianson, Gale E, And Chrisitanson G E

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae used book

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae

by G. E Chrisitanson

price: $16.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble used book

Edwin Hubble

by Gale E Christianson

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute Of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae used book

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae

by Christianson, Gale E.

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Institute of Physics Pub., Bristol, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 420, illus., pencil erasure and soiling on front endpaper, DJ in plastic sleeve. A star athlete, Rhodes Scholar, military officer, and astronomer, Hubble made discoveries that revolutionized our vision of the cosmos. He was able to confirm the existence of other nebulae beyond our Milky Way, and proved that the universe is expanding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble, Mariner of the Nebulae new book

Edwin Hubble, Mariner of the Nebulae

by G. E Chrisitanson

price: $75.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edwin hubble: mariner of the nebulae is both the biography of an extraordinary human being and the story of the greatest quest in the history of astronomy since the copernican revolution. the book first covers the early years of hubble, tracing his growth in the village of marshfield, missouri. it explores his great achievements, from his work with the hooker telescope to his confirming the existence of other ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble new book

Edwin Hubble

by Christianson, Gale E, and Chrisitanson, G E

price: $75.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae new book

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae

by Gale E. Christianson

price: $80.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae used book

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae

by Christianson

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble. Mariner of the Nebulae used book

Edwin Hubble. Mariner of the Nebulae

by Christianson, Gale E.

price: $25.57

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IOP PUBLISHING 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: Fine, unread copy. 420 pages. 8pp b/w plates. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble Mariner of the Nebulae used book

Edwin Hubble Mariner of the Nebulae

by Christianson, Gale E.

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: 1995. Institute of Physics. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 420pp. 25 b/w photos. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble new book

Edwin Hubble

by Christianson, Gale E.; Christianson, G.

price: $63.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: INST OF PHYSICS PUB Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae is both the biography of an extraordinary human being and the story of the greatest quest in the history of astronomy since the Copernican revolution. The book is a revealing portrait of scientific genius, an inci... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble new book

Edwin Hubble

by G. E Chrisitanson

price: $77.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae is both the biography of an extraordinary human being and the story of the greatest quest in the history of astronomy since the Copernican revolution. The book first covers the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble new book

Edwin Hubble

by Gale E Christianson, G E Christianson, G E Chrisitanson

price: $83.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae new book

Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae

by Gale E. Christianson

price: $91.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Edwin Hubble new book

Edwin Hubble

by G. E Chrisitanson

price: $82.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780750304238 ISBN: 0750304235

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae is both the biography of an extraordinary human being and the story of the greatest quest in the history of astronomy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.