» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

About this title: When lives are dominated by hunger, what becomes of love? When assaulted by daily acts of violence and untimely death, what happens to trust? Set in the lands of Northeast Brazil, this is an account of the everyday experience of scarcity, sickness and death that centres on the lives of the women and children of a hillside "favela". Bringing her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $11.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Nancy Schepre-Hughes

price: $15.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: TextbooksRus #9066355. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

price: $17.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $17.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-9-93 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $19.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Near Fine. Currently in print for $28.95. No marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some mild scuffing on bottom edge-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil new book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping-the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Paper) new book

Death Without Weeping-the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Paper)

by Scheper-Hughes

price: $44.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil new book

Death Without Weeping the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $46.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 628 pages. (628 pages) bringing her readers to the slopes above a modern plantation town, the author follows three generations of shanty-town women as they struggle to survive through hard work, cunning and trial. it is a story of class relations told at the basic level of bodies, emotions, desires and needs. 65 b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Acceptable. Corners curling. Cover creased. Edgeworn. Moisture damage. Spine creased. Sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $11.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $11.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Good. General Wear. Moderate Edge Wear. Creases in spine. No Highlighting or Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Divine Alliance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Fine. 0520075374. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $15.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Very Good. 0520075374 Pub date: 1993. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Name on the inside cover or page edges. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster de. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $18.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $19.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Fine. 0520075374 Pub date: 1993. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $22.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Good. 0520075374 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil used book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) used book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $25.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping new book

Death Without Weeping

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $31.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: New. Bringing her readers to the slopes above a modern plantation town, the author follows three generations of shanty-town women as they struggle to survive through hard work, cunning and trial. It is a story of class relations told at the basic level of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil new book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $31.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life I new book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life I

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $39.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil new book

Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil

by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

price: $42.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) new book

Death Without Weeping: the Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book)

by Scheper-Hughes, Nancy

price: $44.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520075375 ISBN: 0520075374

Description: New. 0520075374 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Michael, San Francisco, CA

"Death Without Weeping helped me understand why the responses to death and violence by my Brazilian family and friends who live in the favela are sometimes quite different that what I would normally anticipate. It's a must read for anyone who wants to understand favela life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Merlyn, New Haven, CT

"A little too long, but it's length is probably necessary. A moving collection of stories in real world Brazil by anthropologist Nancy Scheper-Hughes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By William, Berkeley, CA

"Beautifully written, theoretically astute, and a true gem for Anthropological literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2008
By Mirna, Los Angeles, CA

"This is a heart-wrenching ethnography about life in Northern Brazil. It's supposed to focus on maternal and child health but in fact Scheper-Hughes reveals a very hard world. I had to stop reading it several times and cried so much that at one point I thought that I might not go on working in public health...there's a certain nihilism that is difficult to sustain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Death Without Weeping: Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil by Nancy Scheper-Hughes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.