About this title: In mid-2004 the Darfur crisis in Western Sudan forced itself onto the center stage of world affairs. Arab Janjaweed militias, who support the Khartoum government, have engaged in a campaign of violence against the residents of Western Sudan. A formerly obscure 'tribal conflict' in the heart of Africa has escalated into the first genocide of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780801446023ISBN:0801446023
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a 'non-returnable' stamp to one edge-Nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 8-26-05
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a 'non-returnable' stamp to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 8-26-05
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge. 0.75 lbs. read more
Description: Cornell University, 2005. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has tiny fore-edge smudge and very small crease on front panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801444500. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2005-08-26
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 212 pgs. with index. Clean crisp dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Book is in AS NEW condition. This book explains what lies behind the conflict and the genocide in Darfur, how it came about, why it should not be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2005-08-26
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine; slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780801446023ISBN:0801446023
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 8/26/2005
ISBN-13:9780801444500ISBN:0801444500
Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Fourth edition in excellent condition. An ethnological explanation of the Darfur crisis by the author of the definitive history of the Rwandan genocide. DJ shows minimal shelf-wear, edges are only slightly worn. Bind is tight and sturdy. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked. read more
"If I had to read this book for a class, I'm sure I would have gotten more out of it. It reads very much like a textbook, which is good considering the complexity of the topic. When I picked up the book, I was hoping for more of an overview on the situation in Darfur, but this book gives a great deal of detail on the history of the region."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.