» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darfur: The Ambiguous Genocide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Darfur: The Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

About this title: In mid-2004 the Darfur crisis in Western Sudan forced itself onto the center stage of world affairs. Arab Janjaweed militias, who support the Khartoum government, have engaged in a campaign of violence against the residents of Western Sudan. A formerly obscure 'tribal conflict' in the heart of Africa has escalated into the first genocide of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Gerard Prunier

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Gerard Prunier

price: $2.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Gerard Prunier

price: $2.91

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a 'non-returnable' stamp to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 8-26-05 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a 'non-returnable' stamp to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine. NO DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Good. NO DUSTJACKET, COVER SLIGHTLY DAMAGED AT TOP OF SPINE FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 8-26-05 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge. 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Cornell University, 2005. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has tiny fore-edge smudge and very small crease on front panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801444500. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur used book

Darfur

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine in very good jacket. The Ambiguous Genocide. 232 pp. Light scuffing/ wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $11.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Fine. 0801446023 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide new book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $19.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 212 pgs. with index. Clean crisp dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Book is in AS NEW condition. This book explains what lies behind the conflict and the genocide in Darfur, how it came about, why it should not be ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide (Crises in World Politics) used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide (Crises in World Politics)

by Gerard Prunier

price: $32.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $38.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine; slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Gerard Prunier

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Good. Wear to jacket. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $4.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide, Revised and Updated Edition

by Gerard Prunier

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Fine. 0801444500 excellent shape! fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: Ambiguous Genocide-Revised+Upd used book

Darfur: Ambiguous Genocide-Revised+Upd

by Prunier

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801446023 ISBN: 0801446023

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: The Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: The Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crises in World Politics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Gerard Prunier

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 8/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Fourth edition in excellent condition. An ethnological explanation of the Darfur crisis by the author of the definitive history of the Rwandan genocide. DJ shows minimal shelf-wear, edges are only slightly worn. Bind is tight and sturdy. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide used book

Darfur: the Ambiguous Genocide

by Prunier, Gerard

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801444500 ISBN: 0801444500

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Charles, Iowa City, IA

"I had to read this book about four times before I chould characterize the theme/message."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Becca, Longmont, CO

"If I had to read this book for a class, I'm sure I would have gotten more out of it. It reads very much like a textbook, which is good considering the complexity of the topic. When I picked up the book, I was hoping for more of an overview on the situation in Darfur, but this book gives a great deal of detail on the history of the region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Liliana, Reston, VA

"how the f### things got that way in Darfur"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Tiffany, Eagle Lake, FL

"The only complete history and criticism of the crisis in Darfur. Prunier presents the facts in a straightfoward and intelligent manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Darfur: The Ambiguous Genocide by Gerard Prunier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.