» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dare to Repair Your Car: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dare to Repair Your Car: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman, Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

About this title: With the help of this guide, even the most repair-challenged woman will gain the confidence to stop taking a backseat to car maintenance and get in the driver's seat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman, Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie; Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. 0060577002 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dar to Repair Your Car (C-05) new book

Dar to Repair Your Car (C-05)

by Sussman, Julie

price: $5.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. Transportation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, and Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, and Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie; Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman~Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $7.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie, and Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman; Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Brand new unread soft cover from publisher's overstock. Excellent condition. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. A publishers mark on bottom fore edge and no other marks. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman; Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Brand new unread soft cover from publisher's overstock. Excellent condition. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. A publishers mark on bottom fore edge and no other marks. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman, Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Living ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie; Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Good. 0060577002 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman And Stephanie Glaskas-Tenet

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: cover creased, otherwise near fine unused book. 334pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman; Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie, Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car new book

Dare to Repair Your Car

by Sussman, Julie

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060577002. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie, Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to

by Sussman, Julie And Glakas-Tenet, Stephan

price: $12.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. With the help of this guide, even the most repair-challenged woman will gain the confidence to stop taking a backseat to car maintenance and get in the driver's seat. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop new book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Julie Sussman, Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

price: $23.85

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie, Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop used book

Dare to Repair Your Car: a Do-It-Herself Guide to Maintenance, Safety, Minor Fix-Its, and Talking Shop

by Sussman, Julie; Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060577001 ISBN: 0060577002

Description: Fine. 0060577002 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Lindsay, Urbana, IL

"I borrowed a slew of car care books from the library to judge which one I'd like to own. Note: this book is not written by a mechanic. Instead, the authors learned basic car care and then passed it on to the reader. They claim to have had every section of the book approved/vetted by the various institutions involved in the automobile industry (manufacturers, government agencies, associations, nonprofits, etc.). Personally, I rather read a book written by a mechanic. That said, since it wasn't written by mechanics, it covers topics such as child safety and detailing. However, of the books from the library (there were 4), this one comes in second. The diagrams aren't as good as the Lisa Christensen book, but they are better than Lucille Treganowan book. As far as knowledge, I'd say it fits in between the previously mentioned books. Since this book is newest of the four (i believe), it covers new topics such as hybrids and keyless entry. I'd recommend this book over Lucille's if you're interested in more of the mechanical side rather than what an ambitious soccer mom may want to undertake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Colette, Logan, UT

"This is a great starting place to learn about how cars work, as well as maintenance, especially if you have zero prior knowledge of the subject. I think I'll move on to something more in depth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.