» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Cele C Otnes, Elizabeth H Pleck

About this title: Two professors from the University of Illinois present their observations on the persistence of the lavish wedding, even despite the recent economic downturn in the US. The authors base their discussions of the historical, social, and psychological aspects of elaborate weddings on media accounts, interviews, and their own research, and draw comparisons between the costly wedding and the larger consumer culture itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C.

price: $3.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Life Passages, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Otnes, Cele C.; Pleck, Elizabeth H.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-17-03 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes; Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and highlighting/notations written in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C.

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. California Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Near Fine. 0520240081. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) new book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Otnes, Cele C.; Pleck, Elizabeth H.

price: $17.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: New. 0520240081 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) new book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Cele C. Otnes; Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $18.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding new book

Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C, and Pleck, Elizabeth H

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Life Passages, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams-the Allure of the Lavish Wedding new book

Cinderella Dreams-the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes

price: $35.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele, And Pleck, Elizabeth H

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520236615 ISBN: 0520236610

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 399 p. Illustrated. Life Passages, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) new book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes; Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520236615 ISBN: 0520236610

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $3.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $3.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $3.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $3.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. Minor wear on bottom of spine. Considerable notes in pencil and highlighting from previous owner in some of the pages. Minor creased and curling on corners in front/back cover. Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. Just has highlighting on 8 pages, rest of text clean-tight binding-has bumped corners, slight curl near spine-good reading copy-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes, Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $5.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520236615 ISBN: 0520236610

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele Otnes And Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prinitng Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520236615 ISBN: 0520236610

Description: Very Good; Ex-library. Previous owners name on title page. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Acceptable. Pen markings in margins, crease lines on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages, 2)

by Cele C. Otnes; Elizabeth H. Pleck

price: $6.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780520236615 ISBN: 0520236610

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages) used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding (Life Passages)

by Otnes, Cele C.; Pleck, Elizabeth H.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: 0520240081 Trade softcover. Small amount of underlining in pen. Otherwise clean and tight. 384 pages, index, bibliography, notes, b&w illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Life Passages #2: Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Life Passages #2: Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams used book

Cinderella Dreams

by Otnes

price: $9.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: U OF CA PR ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding used book

Cinderella Dreams: the Allure of the Lavish Wedding

by Otnes, Cele C.; Pleck, Elizabeth H.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240087 ISBN: 0520240081

Description: VG+ 384pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. Signed & inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.