» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore, MD

About this title: A true story with the heart, the humor, and the humility of a raw young doctor in his very first days as a new family doctor in a little town in the Appalachian Mountains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, Md

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, Md

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Zondervan Pub Date: 4/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739470251 ISBN: 0739470256

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smokey Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smokey Mountains

by Larimore, Walter L.

price: $2.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. No writing, no marks, clean and clear text, tight binding, dj in good condition with slight edgewear/shelfwear, published by Zondervan, copyright 2002, hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore, M.D.

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. "Stories of a doctor's first year of practive in the Smoky Mountains. " This is a laminated hard cover book. The condition is Very Good, no jacket. These covers are clean and very nice. The Binding is strong, the spine is good, and the Pages are tight. These pages are unmarked, and very clean. This looks like a great book to sit back and read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $2.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales, Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales, Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore, M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Board Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This is a black board hard back of this popular Christian Novel series. The condition is Fine, and the jacket is Fine. c2002 presumed Christian Book Club. This book is in beautiful condition with a clean & bright cover, and bright, tight pages, no names. Great cover. 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by M.D., Walt

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Used. No jacket issued-boards show some shelf wear. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Like New. Pgs clean & tight, scuff to djFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore

price: $3.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739470251 ISBN: 0739470256

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780310256700 ISBN: 0310256704

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780310256700 ISBN: 0310256704

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780310256700 ISBN: 0310256704

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, Dr., M.D.

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company, Grand Rapids Michigan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bryson City Tales

by Larimore, Walt

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780739470251 ISBN: 0739470256

Description: New. 0739470256 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales used book

Bryson City Tales

by Walt Larimore M.D.

price: $3.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Very Good. Near fine, gloss finish, isbn 0310241006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, MD

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241003 ISBN: 0310241006

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. flawless gift quality/fast mail/informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Tales: Stories of a Doctor's First Year of Practice in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore Md

price: $4.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780310256700 ISBN: 0310256704

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover creased at spine. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
I loved this book., Jan 1, 2009
By brosser, Arlington,Tx.

"This book is an open and honest story of a young doctors' experiences. It is funny, and yet poignant. I highly recommend it to anyone who wants to read a true, down to earth story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Elaine, The United States

"Great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.