» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender & Body Politics Se Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender & Body Politics Se Asia

by Aihwa Ong (Editor), Michael G Peletz (Editor)

About this title: These essays consider the contingent and shifting meanings of gender and the body in contemporary Southeast Asia. By analyzing femininity and masculinity as fluid processes rather than social or biological givens, the book provides ways of understanding how gender interacts with local, national and transnational forms of knowledge and power. The book's contributions cut across disciplinary boundaries and draw on fieldwork and textual analysis, including newspaper accounts, radio reports and feminist writing. Their subjects range widely: the writings of feminist Filipinos; Thai stories of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

by Ong, Aihwa

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-7-95 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia... used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia...

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

by Ong, Aihwa & Michael G Peletz

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Near Fine. 0520088611. Light shelf wear to covers.; 0.79 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 314 pages; This impressive array of essays considers the contingent and shifting meanings of gender and the body in contemporary Southeast Asia. By analyzing femininity and masculinity as fluid processes rather than social or biological givens, the authors provide new ways of understanding how gender intersects with local, national, and transnational forms of knowledge and power. Contributors cut across disciplinary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

by Ong, Aihwa And Peletz, Michael G. (Eds)

price: $24.20

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Paperback in very good condition. 309pp. 0520088611. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men-Gender & Body Politics in Southeast Asia (Paper) new book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men-Gender & Body Politics in Southeast Asia (Paper)

by Ong

price: $39.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender & Body Politics Se Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender & Body Politics Se Asia

by Ong, Aihwa (Editor), and Peletz, Michael G (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. no creasing or writing, like new, small remainder mark on bottom of page edges, first printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men

by Ong, Aihwa

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $17.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Good. 0520088611 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

by Ong, Aihwa And Michael G. Peletz, Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Very Good. 8vo. One b/w map. Considers the contingent and shifting meanings of gender and the body in contemporary SE Asia through nine essays. 309pp. Index, bibl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia new book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $42.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: New. 0520088611 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $54.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia new book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

price: $70.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia used book

Bewitching Women, Pious Men: Gender and Body Politics in Southeast Asia

by Ong, Aihwa (Editor); Peletz, Michael G. (Editor)

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520088610 ISBN: 0520088611

Description: As New in As New jacket. This impressive array of essays considers the contingent and shifting meanings of gender and the body in contemporary southeast asia. By analyzing femininity and masculinity as fluid processes rather than social or biological givens, the authors provide new ways of understanding how gender intersecrts with local, national, and transnational forms of knowledge and power. Geographically the essays cover Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Philippines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.