» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Apollonios Rhodios, Peter Green (Translator), Apollonius

About this title: The "Argonautika", the only surviving epic of the Hellenistic era, is the retelling of the myth of Jason and the Golden Fleece. Apollonios Rhodios, the author of the "Argonautika", was appointed Chief Librarian in the legendary library of Alexandria c.265 BC, composing the epic on Rhodes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios, and Green, Peter (Translated by), and Apollonius

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios, and Green, Peter (Translated by), and Apollonius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hell... used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hell...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-30-97 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hell... used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hell...

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very good. Clean text in good shape. front cover has a fold, but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights ***G4E Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios; Translator-Peter Green

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. University of California Press [Published date: 1997]. Soft cover, 301 pp. Reprint. Good/NO dust jacket. Pictorial soft cover has light bumping to edges and creasing to corners with a bit of fraying to the tips of the corners. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios; Green, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: As New. 0520076877. Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6.2 Inches; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; NF. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. 0520076877 21068 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $18.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios, and Green, Peter (Translated by), and Apollonius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios; Translator-Peter Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Fair. Book is in good condition, but the book does have some underlining. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Argonautika: Story of Jason+Quest... used book

Argonautika: Story of Jason+Quest...

by Rhodios

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: U OF CA PR ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (C) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika used book

The Argonautika

by Green, Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: NF/NONE. 0520076877. Clean, unmarked book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Apollonios Rhodios; Translator-Peter Green

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, maps, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece... used book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece...

price: $14.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. back cover sligtly bended. Minor brown mark on top of edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece Apollonios Rhodios used book

The Argonautika the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece Apollonios Rhodios

by Peter Green

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: An as new softcover. No noticable wear to cover or pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society) new book

The Argonautika: the Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece (Hellenistic Culture and Society)

by Rhodios, Apollonios

price: $21.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520076877 ISBN: 0520076877

Description: New. 0520076877 The first commentary since 1912 on all four books of the Argonautika, the tale of Jason and the quest for the Golden Fleece, is accompanied by a dynamic translation of the Hellenistic epic which was a radical depature from the Homeric tradition, featuring a rather unsensational hero whose best quality is being a hit with the ladies, and a heroine who is a major chracter in her own right: a virgin sorceress whose magic brings Jason's triumph yet cannot save her from her own ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Silvio, Grinnell, IA

"The Argonautika is an epic from late ancient Greece, after Alexander but before the Roman invasion. It is about Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece, for which he voyages to the remote reaches of the Black Sea. There he survives the ordeal which king Aiêtês, the owner of the Fleece, assigns him, then steals the fleece and escapes with the king's daughter Mêdeia who has been secretly helping him.

It is less than half as long as the Homeric epics and so the details of plot and character are a lot less vivid. Has some great descriptions, though, and I particularly liked the part in Aiêtês's kingdom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Adrian, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I kinda don't like the more than detailed descriptions of Medea's emotion...surprised this is actually written by a male"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Lily, The United States

"An impressive work: lovely and lyrical writing, a deft portrayal of human nature, and everything you could ask for in a story of high adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Here is an adventure tale that continues to impress itself upon our lives. Though little is known about the author, the story is one of iconic legend accompanied by many a commentary on Hellenic origin myths. The writing is often quite lyrical, and many situations are dealt with in a humorous combination of overstatement and wry remark.

What impressed me the most as I read this book was the author's keen eye for human nature and the dramatic moment. This story is in many ways still as lively and entertaining as when it was written. Part of the success of this work is that Apollonius portrays Jason not as an epic hero but as an ordinary man. This distinction becomes quite clear when Jason is faced by task he must complete to win the Golden Fleece. Ultimately love wins the day, which becomes one of the genuine surprises of this book. The narrative very skillfully changes from a tale of violent conquest into a highly-symbolic romance.

Further, this story is in a way the antipodes of Homer's Odyssey in that Odysseus is fighting to find his way home to his wife while Jason is fighting to find the woman he is destined to marry. In the end, The Voyage of Argo has a great deal to say about the fickleness of love. The passages on Medea's romance still strike the right chords. There are moments that are downright heartbreaking, and one is left wondering at how little people have changed in all these many years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece by Apollonios Rhodios, Peter Green (Translator), Apollonius

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.