» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Against the Odds

by Bruce Muirhead

About this title: Against the odds is the story of a man who played an important role in the postwar economic development of Canada. Louis Rasminsky, governor of the Bank of Canada from 1961 to 1973, was one of only two Jewish senior civil servants in Canada when he was appointed. This authorized biography of Rasminsky's professional life will enlighten anyone ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. AS NEW hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $23.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight, biography of a recent governor of the Bank of Canada, includes a review request form from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky new book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Bruce Muirhead

price: $24.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Hardcover with Like New dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Near Fine Dust Jacket), dust jacket has light edge wear. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Against the Odds: the Public Life & Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $24.60

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Tonawanda, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: New in Very Good jacket. 380 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life & Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Topekas, Kansas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint glue leftover on bottom spine of d/j-no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life & Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr, Toronto, Buffalo, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by the Author As new but for book plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Bruce Muirhead

price: $14.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1999-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Very Good, Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Can HC. Black and white photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $41.11

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of T Press, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380 pages. Index. Footnotes. Black and white photographic plates. "The story of Louis Rasminsky, an extraordinary figure in Canadian economic history. Governor of the Bank of Canada from 1961 to 1973, Rasminksy was one of only two Jewish senior civil servants in Canada when he was appointed....Sheds light on the development of Canadian economic and monetary policy after the Second World War. "-from dust jacket. Pleasingly light wear. Usual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Public Life & Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $41.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Toronto Press., Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802006295 ISBN: 0802006299

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380 pages with index, b/w photos, notes, dj. sl. shelf wear. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds. the Public Life and Times of Louis Rasminsky

by Muirhead, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.