» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America

by Anonymous, Magnus Magnusson (Translator), Hermann Palsson (Translator)

About this title: One of the most arresting stories in the history of exploration, these two Icelandic sagas tell of the discovery of America by Norsemen five centuries before Christopher Columbus. Together, the direct, forceful twelfth-century Graenlendinga Saga and the more polished and scholarly Eirik's Saga, written some hundred years later, recount how Eirik ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America

by Anonymous, and Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America

by Anonymous, and Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $2.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America

by Magnusson, Magnus And Hermann Palsson (Translated)

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (no date) 25th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: (reprints 1963). 123pp. maps. Lists and Tables. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers show light wear only. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America

by Anonymous

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vinland Sagas: "Graenlendinga Saga" and "Eirik's Saga": the Norse Discovery of America (Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: "Graenlendinga Saga" and "Eirik's Saga": the Norse Discovery of America (Classics)

by (Uk), Penguin Group

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 29/07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America

by Anonymous, and Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Slight use wear, SPINE n PAGES CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very Good. 0140441549 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Vinland Sagas new book

Vinland Sagas

price: $8.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas the Norse Discovery of America Graenlendinga Saga and Eirik's Saga used book

The Vinland Sagas the Norse Discovery of America Graenlendinga Saga and Eirik's Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus ( Trans)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very Good + Vg+ mass market paperback. tight and square unmarked 123pp vg+/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America

by Magnusson, Magnus; Anonymous

price: $12.19

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America

by Magnusson, Magnus And Palsson, Hermann. (Translators).

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1982. 0140441549 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Rep. Graenlendinga Saga and Eirik's Saga. "The two medieval Icelandic sagas translated in this volume tell one of the most fascinating stories in the history of exploration-the discovery of America by Norsemen, five centuries before Christopher Columbus. " Pp.123/4(ads), 4 maps. Pbk. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) new book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $15.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: New. 0140441549. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $15.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. 0140441549 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America: "Graenlendinga Saga" and "Eirik's Saga" (Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America: "Graenlendinga Saga" and "Eirik's Saga" (Classics)

by Magnuson & Palsson Translators

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very Good/ 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $18.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. 0140441549 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: \"Graenlendinga Saga\" and \"Eirik\'S Saga\": the Norse Discovery of America (Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: \"Graenlendinga Saga\" and \"Eirik\'S Saga\": the Norse Discovery of America (Classics)

by Penguin Group (Uk)

price: $18.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN CLASSICS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Published by Penguin Classics in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Hinges cracked internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) used book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous; Translator-Magnus Magnusson; Translator-Hermann Palsson

price: $21.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1965-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Vinland Sagas: Norse Discovery of America used book

Vinland Sagas: Norse Discovery of America

by Magnus Magnusson

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) new book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $26.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: New. 0140441549 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vinland Sagas: Norse Discovery America Pen new book

Vinland Sagas: Norse Discovery America Pen

by Magnusson Magnus

price: $28.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW IMPRESSION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140441549. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics) new book

The Vinland Sagas: the Norse Discovery of America (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $36.36

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140441543 ISBN: 0140441549

Description: New. 0140441549 (02/22/2007) Weight: 102g. / 0.22lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Logan, Mason, MI

"I was prompted to read this by my purchase of a copy of the famous Vinland Map, the first map of 'the World'. I thought I'd check out the Norse expedition, and discovered it interesting, but not that significant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"I'm being generous here, giving this 3 stars. This Penquin Classic only reads for around 100 pages. The first 50ish contains Magnus Magnusson's Introduction, and that was the best part of the book. Magnus writes of the two Vinland Saga's, their dates, their origins and the contemporary histories of Norway, Iceland, Greenland and the British Isles. He also includes the archaeological discoveries that back up the saga stories.
So...in 985, as Forkbeard was cuninge in Denmark, the year perhaps Cnut was born, Olaf Tryggvason not King of Norway for another decade, Aethelred was unready in England, getting married that year. Eirik the Red was colonizing Greenland, when Bjarni Herjolfsson pipped C.C. by four hundred years and maybe discovered New Brunswick.
Halu micel Vikinga! Douglas and Curtis just don't make it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Hans, Japan

"Now this was a pretty cool book. The descriptions of the native Americans are unmistakable, the viking definitely made it to America before Columbus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2008
By dead letter office, South Hadley, MA

"kickass stories of the norse settlement of north america circa 1000. the best thing about these sagas (they don't have quite the poetry of, say, Egil's) is their blending of historical fact with myth. the norse landing in newfoundland around this time is archaeologically supported, but plenty of magic and violence and weirdness crept into the account by the time it was set down in the Vinland Sagas 200 years or so after the fact. i imagine (without really knowing) that this is the earliest known incidence of the americas in written literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Vinland Sagas: The Norse Discovery of America by Anonymous, Magnus Magnusson (Translator), Hermann Palsson (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.