» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Elizabeth Siegel (Editor), David Travis (Editor), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

About this title: One of Chicago's great cultural achievements, the Institute of Design was among the most important schools of photography in 20th-century America. It began as an outpost of experimental Bauhaus education and was home to an astonishing group of influential teachers and students, including Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Harry Callahan and Aaron Siskind. To date, however, the ID's enormous contributions to the art and practice of photography have gone largely unexplored. "Taken by Design" is the first publication to examine thoroughly this remarkable institution and its lasting impact. With nearly 300 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by No Author

price: $19.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by Travis, David

price: $24.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David; Elizabeth Siegel; Art Institute Of Chicago

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New condition. Quarto (4to). 270 pages of text. Flexible hardcover binding in new conditon; protected in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Contains the work of Laszlo Moholy Nagy, Gyorgy Kepes, Nathan Lerner, Arthur Siegel, Harry Callahan, Aaron Siskind, Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Ray Metzker, Kenneth Josephson, Art Sinsbaugh, Barbara Crane, Linda Conner and other Chicago Photographers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken by Design: Photographs from the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Siegel, Elizabeth (Editor), and Travis, David (Editor), and University of Chicago Press (Creator)

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Editor-David Travis; Editor-Elizabeth Siegel

price: $61.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design 1937-1971

by Editor-David Travis; Editor-Elizabeth Siegel

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good. 0226811670 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by University Of Chicago Press

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very Good. 1st Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by University Of Chicago Press

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Like New. 1st. 2002 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Editor-David Travis; Editor-Elizabeth Siegel

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $38.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Good. 0226811670 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David And Siegel, Elizabeth

price: $39.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards Publisher: Uni. Chicago Press, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 271pp. Informative texts with over 200 b/w photos by over 75 photographers. 7 chapters. Bibliography. Catalogue. Chronology. Useful list of photographers includes-Moholy-Nagy, Lerner, Siegal, Callahan, Siskind, Ishimoto, Metzker, Josephson, Crane and others with mini biogs. Index. Essential reading and reference for those who study photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by Edited By David Travis And Elizabeth Siegel

price: $46.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226811670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $47.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of

by Siegel, Elizabeth; Travis, David And Uni

price: $53.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. One of Chicago's great cultural achievements, the Institute of Design was among the most important schools of photography in twentieth-century America. It began as an outpost of experimental Bauhaus education and was home to an astonishing group of i... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $55.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. 0226811670 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 used book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $55.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design new book

Taken By Design

by University Of Chicago Press

price: $60.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

price: $61.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by Travis, David (Editor); Siegel, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. Qto. Shrink wrapped as issued, a mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971 new book

Taken By Design: Photographs From the Institute of Design, 1937-1971

by David Travis; Elizabeth Siegel

price: $65.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226811673 ISBN: 0226811670

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.