» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Ayn Rand

About this title: The controversial author Ayn Rand reasons the nature of art and its purpose in human life. Challenging conventional ideas, Rand searches for truth through her own unique philosophy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very little shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $2.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition used book

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Pages have a patina. Still very readable. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto new book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature used book

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature

by Rand, Ayn

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet-New American Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lt. corner, edge wear. Pages fine, no writing. Rand throws a new light on the nature of art and its purpose in human life. Demonstrates her bold originality and her refusal to let populat catchwords and conventional ideas stand between her and the truth as she has discovered it. Rand presents a case against both naturalistic and abstract art. Underlying this treatise is the objectivist philosophy which has placed Ayn Rand in the mainstream of American thought. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto new book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 01 October, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition new book

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature used book

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature

by Rand, Ayn

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very Good. 0451149165 Earlier printing Signet mass market paperback. Tight & clean. Free 1st class mail upgrade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $3.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition used book

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy. There is yellowing around the edges. The cover has nice square corners with a minor crease on the back. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eden Song, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very Good. Nice claen Massmarket Paperback book. Minor shelfwear to cover pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Romantic Manifesto used book

Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn; Rand, Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Near fine, minor Underlining. 0451149165. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very Good. 0451149165. Very minor wear. Clean cover and pages, tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Literature.; 0.6 x 6.7 x 4.5 Inches; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto new book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn

price: $4.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. 0451149165 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Romantic Manifesto used book

Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ayn; Rand, Ann

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Very Good. Minor edgewear and creasing of spine otherwise a fine clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Rand, Ann

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition new book

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $5.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition new book

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $5.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto new book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $5.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: BRAND NEW. 0451149165. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition new book

A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $6.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature new book

The Romantic Manifesto: a Philosophy of Literature

by Rand, Ayn

price: $6.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto used book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Signet, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: Trade Paperback. 7 x 4 1/4. ISBN: 0-451-14916-5. 185 pp. + index. Subtitled: A philosophy of literature. Revised and updated to include art and cognition. Cover with watercolour painting of rust plumed angel/bird. ". Ayn Rand throws a new light on the nature of art and its purpose in human life. " Slight creases to corners. Lightly read. Overall cond. v. good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Romantic Manifesto new book

The Romantic Manifesto

by Ayn Rand

price: $8.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451149169 ISBN: 0451149165

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Michael, Tempe, AZ

"With this one, Rand really jumped the shark for me.

I was willing to try her philosophical essays in The Virtue of Selfishness, and I read a couple of her novels as well. But, the zealous condemning of whole branches of art and literature, because it didn't fit with her idea of what art should do? Condemning Dostoyevski and embracing James Bond? Not that there's anything wrong with Ian Flemming, mind you . . .

To make it clear what I'm arguing AGAINST, let me tell you the thesis Rand is arguing in this one: Art should glorify mankind, and relish in his good qualities. It shouldn't attempt to make us empathetic towards those who aren't righteous, because the dregs of society aren't a worthy subject of literature.

If that's what she wants to read, I am fine with that. But I like the dregs! The dregs are so much more interesting! Because it is the imperfect characters that make us work as readers and as writers. Through meditating on imperfection, we are forced to confront our own. And, we are forced to be empathetic (at least a little bit) to characters like Humbert Humbert and Raskolnikov (however you spell his name). So, while we can all look up to that bitter, womanizing 007 for his pimpjuice and his manliness (they may be synonyms, but I'm not going to ask the O.E.D. or Nelly to find out), we can ALSO read about less idealized characters and be reminded that people are complex and most have a combination of good and bad in them.

In sum, I believe that different sorts of art speak to different sorts of people, and equally intelligent people can read for very different reasons. (I know, I know. I've made fun of Twilight in at least five book reviews. But, that's just because it's inconsistent, sappy and perverse . . damn! There I go again. What I meant to say is, it's all in good fun.) So, I think it is remarkably silly for anyone to spend a whole book arguing why one aesthetic sensibility is more valid or morally sound than another.

And tomorrow, I'm going to tell you why R Scott Bakker is the author you should be reading right now, why he is flagbearer for a renaissance in the genre of fantasy, and why those who aren't reading it right now are tools and morons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Tim, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

"An interesting look into Rand's thoughts on how her philosophy is expressed in the arts. It was up and down for me. I saw a lot of sense in her ideas surrounding the literary arts. I'm glad I read the book. The short story in the last chapter was a great way to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"For anyone who's never understood so-called modern art and thinks art critics in general are idiots, this book generally supports that conclusion and gives lots of reasons why modern art really isn't art at all. In many places this book serves as a platform for Rand to espouse her personal tastes through the veil of her philosophy and condemn anything that doesn't fit. Overall, though, she makes some very valid points about what qualifies a work to be called "art" in the first place and then, what separates the good art from the bad art. I don't agree with some of her more pointed declarations -- for example, photography and ethnic dance forms are not valid art forms in her view -- but I appreciate the framework she uses to define what art is and means to rational humans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Eddie, Knoxville, TN

"May 19, 2008
May 29, 2008"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature; Revised Edition by Ayn Rand

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.