» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable American Realism Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Various, James Nagel (Editor), Tom Quirk (Editor)

About this title: This is an anthology of the American short story between the Civil War and World War I, containing 47 stories by 30 writers. Realist writers, represented by Mark Twain, Henry James, Stephen Crane, Kate Chopin and Willa Cather among others, sought to paint "life as it is, human feelings in their true proportions and relations". There are introductory essays on the historical and literary context of the Age of Realism, a chronology, critical headnotes and minibiographies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Nagel, James

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader used book

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Nagel, James (Edt)/ Quirk

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by James Nagel~Thomas Quirk~Tom Quirk

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01 December, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader new book

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Various, and Nagel, James (Editor), and Quirk, Tom (Editor)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader new book

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Nagel, James (Editor) / Quirk, Tom (Editor)

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140268300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library) used book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library)

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library) used book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library)

price: $6.31

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel used book

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel

by Nagel, James / Quirk, Thomas

price: $7.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24645010 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140268300. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel used book

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel

by Nagel, James / Quirk, Thomas

price: $7.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24645076 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140268300. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel used book

Portable American Realism Reader, By Nagel

by Nagel, James / Quirk, Thomas

price: $7.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24645078 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140268300. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader used book

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Nagel, James; Quirk, Tom

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library) used book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library)

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Very Good. 0140268308 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library) used book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Portable Library)

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Very Good. 0140268308 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Nagel James, Quirk Tom

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) (December 1, 1997) Date Published: 12/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New. 0140268308. This book is brand new; never used or opened. With remainder mark and cover shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Portable American Realism Reader, the used book

Portable American Realism Reader, the

by Nagel, James (Editor); Quirk, Tom (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 591pp. Unread. Cover painting: Thomas Anschutz, The Ironworker's Noontime, 1880. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Nagel, James

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader new book

The Portable American Realism Reader

by Various; Nagel, James And Quirk, Tom

price: $13.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New. The Portable American Realism Reader collects forty-seven of the best stories published in the United States between 1865 and 1918-the most celebrated period of short fiction in American literary history. This great flowering of talent includes suc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable American Realism Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Various, James Nagel, Tom Quirk

price: $17.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140268300 ISBN: 0140268308

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140268308. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Katie, Davis, CA

"This is my new favorite book to travel with. Read through several stories over the weekend trip to Minneapolis and found them all interesting for different reasons. I really enjoyed Kate Chopin's "Athenaise.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.