» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy Terror

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

About this title: "Holy Terror" is a profound and timely investigation of the idea of terror, drawing upon political, philosophical, literary, and theological sources to trace a genealogy from the ancient world to the modern day. Rather than add to the mounting pile of political studies of terrorism, Terry Eagleton offers here a metaphysics of terror with a serious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.83

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $8.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. BRAND NEW. LR4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $8.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ with a hint of shelfwear along the edges. Clean pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 451-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

HOLY TERROR new book

HOLY TERROR

by Eagleton, Terry (New copy)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: NEW/NEW(hb) Terrorism goes way back in human history, author reminds us, and shows how it is inexplicably bound up with the sacred. No marks or wear, unused condition. 2005, Oxford hardbound, 1st ed, 148 pp. ISBN 0199287171 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $19.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0199287171. A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. In this investigation of the idea of terror, a cultural critic offers a metaphysics of terror with a serious historical perspective that draws upon political, philosophical, literary, and theological sources to trace a genealogy from the ancient world to present day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $28.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 203x135 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (160) this short but profound study sets the idea and ideology of 'terror' in a richly historical, metaphysical, theological, and literary context. terry eagleton traces a genealogy from ancient rites and rituals, as notably articulated in classical drama, through medieval theology and the eighteenth-century sublime, to the freudian unconscious. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $29.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $31.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2005

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 20x14cm, vii, 148 pp. Contents: Invitation to an orgy--States of sublimity--Fear and freedom--Saints and suicides--The living dead--Scapegoats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.82

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $3.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0199287171. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $8.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0199287171. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0199287171 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $15.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Sets the idea and ideology of 'terror' in a historical, metaphysical, theological, and literary context. This study traces a genealogy from ancient rites and rituals, as notably articulated in classical drama, through medieval theology and the eightee... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror used book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton Terry

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Eagleton, Terry

price: $21.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: New. Eagleton exams the earliest manifestations of the idea of terror in rites and ritual through its rebirth as a political idea with the French Revolution to the "War on Terror" of today. He sheds light on ideas of God, freedom, the sublime, and the unc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Holy Terror new book

Holy Terror

by Terry Eagleton

price: $23.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780199287178 ISBN: 0199287171

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.