About this title: An epic novel satirizing Austro-Hungarian society in the early years of the 20th century. The idiotic soldier Svejk serves as a kind of Czech Everyman: appearing both servile and uncomprehending to outsiders, he in fact has sharper view of the world than anyone around him.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good reading copy. 752 pages. Cover rubbed and worn. Very slight water damage in last quarter of the book. Pages heavily agetoned. Trade [Quality] Paperback. From the back cover: Here, with all its blasphemy and bawdiness restored, is the immortal tale of the good-hearted garrulous progress of the only loyal Czech in the Austrian army of 1914...English translation of Czech novel. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books/ In Association with William Heinemann/ Penguin Group, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Josef Lada (original Illustrations by) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 752 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Minimal external wear. read more
Description: Lada, Josef. Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Minute edge wear, else fine. Translated by Parrott and illustrated by Lada. A hilarious tour-de-force. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Good. 0140035680 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Paperback, G+. xxxii+752pp, 3 b/w maps, 156 b/w illustrations, paper rather yellowed, otherwise a good copy. Bawdy account of a Czech soldier in the First World War, made up from a series of comic episodes written by the Czech humourist Jaroslav Haek [ 1883-1923 ] who left the work unfinished upon his death. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8529495 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780140035681ISBN:0140035680
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Some wear to covers, pages browned inside. Reprinted 1977 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.