» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Sir Cecil Parrott, Jaroslav Hasek

About this title: An epic novel satirizing Austro-Hungarian society in the early years of the 20th century. The idiotic soldier Svejk serves as a kind of Czech Everyman: appearing both servile and uncomprehending to outsiders, he in fact has sharper view of the world than anyone around him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Parrott, Cecil, Sir, and Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Parrott, Cecil, Sir, And Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Hasek, Jaroslav And Cecil Parrott, Transltor, Illustrated By Josef Lada

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Very good reading copy. 752 pages. Cover rubbed and worn. Very slight water damage in last quarter of the book. Pages heavily agetoned. Trade [Quality] Paperback. From the back cover: Here, with all its blasphemy and bawdiness restored, is the immortal tale of the good-hearted garrulous progress of the only loyal Czech in the Austrian army of 1914...English translation of Czech novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Jaroslav Hasek (Author), Cecil Parrott (Translated From The Czech By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books/ In Association with William Heinemann/ Penguin Group, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Josef Lada (original Illustrations by) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 752 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Minimal external wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Schweik

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War. Translated By Cecil Parrott

by Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Lada, Josef. Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Minute edge wear, else fine. Translated by Parrott and illustrated by Lada. A hilarious tour-de-force. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek, Cecil Parrott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek, Cecil Parrott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Parrott, Cecil, Sir, and Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Å Vejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Schweik)

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Soldier Svejk

by Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Hasek, Jaroslav

price: $13.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. 0140035680 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Vejk and His Fortunes in the World War

by Haek, Jaroslav

price: $14.91

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Paperback, G+. xxxii+752pp, 3 b/w maps, 156 b/w illustrations, paper rather yellowed, otherwise a good copy. Bawdy account of a Czech soldier in the First World War, made up from a series of comic episodes written by the Czech humourist Jaroslav Haek [ 1883-1923 ] who left the work unfinished upon his death. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek; Translator-Cecil Parrott

price: $15.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $47.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jaroslav Hasek; Translator-Cecil Parrott

price: $89.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Soldier Schweik

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8529495 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Good Soldier Vejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Schweik)

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Good Soldier Vejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Schweik)

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $18.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 784. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Some wear to covers, pages browned inside. Reprinted 1977 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Good Soldier? Vejk and His Fortunes in the World War (Schweik; Josef Lada

by Jaroslav Hasek

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140035681 ISBN: 0140035680

Description: Acceptable. Next day posting. Trustworthy and reliable seller. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.