Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Good. 0870232061 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1976-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Baskin, Leonard. Good. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ), Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press,, Amherst:
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Very Good. 0870232061. Sixth paperback printing. Previous owner's name on top edge, light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1976-10
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Leonard Baskin. Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A tight glossy blue pictorial softcover. Binding is straight, no chipping or tears, there is very light bumping to tips, and faint shelf scuffing to the covers. The pages are bright, no names, writing or bookplates, no highlighting. 311 pgs. includes Index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Good. 0870232061 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Baskin, Leonard. Good. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ), Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Pres
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Very Good. VG clean pbk Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1976-10
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Massachusetts Press
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
Date Published: 1976-10
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press
ISBN-13:9780870232060ISBN:0870232061
Description: New. 0870232061 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Probably written in the first or second century AD, probably not by Apollodorus, and certainly written in rather inelegant Greek, The Library of Greek Mythology is our only extant source of some of our most familiar Greek myths and variations, thus being an invaluable addition to our awareness and understanding of Greek culture. More of the myths contained in this work describe the adventures of heroes rather than gods, also providing information that rounds out our understanding of events immediately and after the Trojan War. The author arranges his stories in groups related to the great families in Greek pre-history, clarifying and organizing them such that they seem less unrelated to each other than might be apparent if presented more randomly. The book reads quickly and easily, although sometimes extensive genealogies may slow the reader's pace; fortunately, these can often be skimmed. The work is worth the reading."
"Apollodorus tells myths in a straightforward sparknotes kinds of way. it is really helpful. some of the stories explore the various versions of a myth. it is interesting that some myths have more than one version, such as helen of troy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.