» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gods & Heroes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Simpson, Michael; Baskin, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. 0870232061 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus, Michael Simpson, Leonard Baskin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. 1976-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods & Heroes used book

Gods & Heroes

by Simpson, Michael (Translated by), and Apollodorus

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Baskin, Leonard. Good. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ), Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Leonard Baskin, Michael Simpson, Apollodorus

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 10/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

price: $6.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Simpson, Michael (Translator).

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press,, Amherst: Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Very Good. 0870232061. Sixth paperback printing. Previous owner's name on top edge, light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus, Michael Simpson, Leonard Baskin

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Michael Simpson; Leonard Baskin

price: $6.23

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. Some marks in text, but not throughout, good bind, fine covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jimmy Metcalf, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Simpson, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good + Minor underlining throughout, some page corners slightly curled, tight binding, very minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Michael Simpson; Leonard Baskin

price: $9.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gods+Heroes of the Greeks used book

Gods+Heroes of the Greeks

by Simpson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Michael Simpson; Leonard Baskin

price: $11.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Michael Simpson

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Leonard Baskin. Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A tight glossy blue pictorial softcover. Binding is straight, no chipping or tears, there is very light bumping to tips, and faint shelf scuffing to the covers. The pages are bright, no names, writing or bookplates, no highlighting. 311 pgs. includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Simpson, Michael; Baskin, Leonard

price: $20.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. 0870232061 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus

price: $22.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: October, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. 0870232061. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus new book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus, Simpson, Michael, Baskin, Leonard

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Gods & Heroes new book

Gods & Heroes

by Simpson, Michael (Translated by), and Apollodorus

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Baskin, Leonard. Good. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ), Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the "Library" of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the "Library" of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus, Of Athens. Apollodorus, Michael Simpson, Leonard Baskin

price: $25.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Pres Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Very Good. VG clean pbk Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Michael Simpson; Leonard Baskin

price: $29.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Simpson, Micahel

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. 0870232061 Cover some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks new book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks

by Leonard Baskin

price: $41.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Michael Simpson; Leonard Baskin

price: $41.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus new book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus; Simpson, Michael; Baskin, Leonard

price: $42.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: New. 0870232061 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus used book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus

price: $50.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus new book

Gods and Heroes of the Greeks: the Library of Apollodorus

by Apollodorus

price: $55.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870232060 ISBN: 0870232061

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"Probably written in the first or second century AD, probably not by Apollodorus, and certainly written in rather inelegant Greek, The Library of Greek Mythology is our only extant source of some of our most familiar Greek myths and variations, thus being an invaluable addition to our awareness and understanding of Greek culture. More of the myths contained in this work describe the adventures of heroes rather than gods, also providing information that rounds out our understanding of events immediately and after the Trojan War. The author arranges his stories in groups related to the great families in Greek pre-history, clarifying and organizing them such that they seem less unrelated to each other than might be apparent if presented more randomly. The book reads quickly and easily, although sometimes extensive genealogies may slow the reader's pace; fortunately, these can often be skimmed. The work is worth the reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By bridget, Syracuse, NY

"Apollodorus tells myths in a straightforward sparknotes kinds of way. it is really helpful. some of the stories explore the various versions of a myth. it is interesting that some myths have more than one version, such as helen of troy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2007
By Fuzz, Chestnut Hill, MA

"One of the all time great books. The stories are short, most have amazing plots and almost all of them end with a good moral."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.