» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

About this title: In 1961, MIT mathematics professor Ed Thorp made a small Vegas fortune by "counting cards"; his 1962 bestseller, "Beat the Dealer," made the phrase a household word. With Claude Shannon, the father of information theory, Thorp next conquered the roulette tables. In this prosaic but fascinating cultural history, the author of "How Would You Move Mt ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $5.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $6.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. 0809045990 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $6.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. 0809045990 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $8.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $8.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket is wrinkled along the bottom edge. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Used-Like New. Size: 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches; Fortune's Formula is a fascinating study of the connections between such seemingly unrelated topics as gambling, information theory, stock investing, and applied mathematics. The story involves the stunning brainpower of men such as MIT professor Claude Shannon, who single-handedly invented information theory, the science behind the Internet and all digital media; Ed Thorpe; and John Kelly of Bell Laboratories, who developed the "Kelly criterion, " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: 17 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 386pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0809046377. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809045990. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $22.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Bea... used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Bea...

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards.386p. Contains: Illustrations. DJ good. Pages all clean read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Nealey, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Like New. This First Edition, First Printing copy is in excellent condition and just as it says "like new". No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover and Dust Jacket with light shelf/edge wear. Great reading copy, worth having at an affordable price. (5G-107) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $28.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! Small black remainder dot on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Good. 0809046377 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Very Good. DJ good. Pages all clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang/FSG, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. R. free ep torn out--also surface of r. fixed ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of used book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of

by Poundstone, William

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. ISBN-13: 9780809046379 ISBN: 0809046377

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scienti new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scienti

by Poundstone, William

price: $11.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. In 1961, MIT mathematics professor Ed Thorp made a small Vegas fortune by "counting cards"; his 1962 bestseller, "Beat the Dealer, " made the phrase a household word. With Claude Shannon, the father of information theory, Thorp next conquered the roul... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street new book

Fortune's Formula: the Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by Poundstone, William

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809045990 ISBN: 0809045990

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Wayne, Seattle, WA

"I found this an interesting read on thinking in probability and how to keep the odds in your favour as much as possible. However, I thought that the changed direction about half way through with the chapter on RICO. It seemed to spend more time on the lives of certain individuals and less time on the math and science of probabilistic thinking.

Overall I am glad I read it, but definitely enjoyed the first half more than the second :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Mark, Salt Lake City, UT

"William Poundstone is rapidly becoming one of my favorite authors. It amazes me how deep he gets into a variety of topics. This book focuses on information theory (as laid out by Claude Shannon) and John Kelly's application of that theory to investments, be they gambling in Vegas or on Wall Street. This is more of an enjoyment read for me, but it correlates tightly with the Random Walk Guide. In my view, that reinforces the views expressed in the Random Walk Guide - a good thing as far as I'm concerned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By William, Baltimore, MD

"Anyone that wants to better understand how the financial world got to where it is today would be well served to read this book (hint: it isn't George Bush's fault after all). Poundstone takes you through the history of how the financial engineers came into play with all of its twists and turns. If nothing else, the story itself is quite fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Elizabeth, Chicago, IL

"Fortune's Formula by William Poundstone (pp. 400)

Utterly fascinating. Gambling, mobsters, mathematicians, economists, hedge funds, greed, and how it's linked together by some early genius and freak timing. Part history lesson, part text book, part novel, all true, it flows beautifully. For anyone who is interested in math, the financial markets, or Las Vegas, this book is a fun read.

Poundstone tells the story of how one formula changed the way casinos look at card counters, how a mathematical concept influenced the height of junk bond trading and ultimately took it down, how current electronic trading was made possible, and how a couple of academics jumped from publishing obscure papers to making millions in the financial markets.

A lot of the elements of this book have been told in depth as their own subjects, but the joy of reading Poundstone's account is seeing how they are all related. Ivan Boesky, the early Las Vegas mobsters, Rudolph Giuliani, Warren Buffet and the original card counting book, Beat the Dealer are not something you'd expect to be rolled into a book about based on a formula created at the height of the Bell Labs heyday, but here it is.

This book is what all science pop culture books should strive to be and is even more relevant today given the daily news of our financial markets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street by William Poundstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.